Rags to Riches
-
- Posts: 116
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:39 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Wow, that does look strange.
I checked the Transfer Station's entry but it seems to be okay.
The only strange thing that I noticed is a small left over part of a note at line 105.
In the file RRT_Industries_R-to-R.xml, inbetween the Transfer Station and the
Port this small snippet will show: <!--
It should not be there and I removed it. I suggest you do the same Karsten
and give it another go.
I do believe that save-games include all xml settings, so you would have to
start a new game to activate the 'new' industries file.
I checked the Transfer Station's entry but it seems to be okay.
The only strange thing that I noticed is a small left over part of a note at line 105.
In the file RRT_Industries_R-to-R.xml, inbetween the Transfer Station and the
Port this small snippet will show: <!--
It should not be there and I removed it. I suggest you do the same Karsten
and give it another go.
I do believe that save-games include all xml settings, so you would have to
start a new game to activate the 'new' industries file.
Hi Bushdoctor, can't see how that would work. That snippet is the start of this outcommented "port" industry leftover code. Taking the snippet out could mess up the whole industry file, because I think it would create a port without annex in Hordburg, ie crash when trying to connect.
No, I think the Edoras Iron Mill is the culprit. I don't know in which of the many .fpk files it is hiding out, so I can't check. But I am pretty sure it crashes the game when it tries to grow from small to medium. Snoopy will know how to fix that.
<!--<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Port</szName>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>6.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Visitors</Input>
<Output>Gold</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>6.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Locations>
<Location>
<StartX>360</StartX>
<StartY>254</StartY>
<Rotation>51.999386</Rotation>
<Size>0</Size>
<InCity>TAG_CITY_NAME_HORDBURG</InCity>
</Location>
</Locations>
</RRTIndustry>-->
No, I think the Edoras Iron Mill is the culprit. I don't know in which of the many .fpk files it is hiding out, so I can't check. But I am pretty sure it crashes the game when it tries to grow from small to medium. Snoopy will know how to fix that.
<!--<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Port</szName>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>6.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Visitors</Input>
<Output>Gold</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>6.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Locations>
<Location>
<StartX>360</StartX>
<StartY>254</StartY>
<Rotation>51.999386</Rotation>
<Size>0</Size>
<InCity>TAG_CITY_NAME_HORDBURG</InCity>
</Location>
</Locations>
</RRTIndustry>-->
- Attachments
-
- Edoras Iron Mill.jpg (71.25 KiB) Viewed 10804 times
The Port is strictly a comment in the XML file. It could be completely deleted without any harm to the game.
Originally I started the design with a Port in mind, but I had too many problems with it, so I have placed a Transfer station there with the same properties as the Port was. I have the Port in “Commentâ€
Originally I started the design with a Port in mind, but I had too many problems with it, so I have placed a Transfer station there with the same properties as the Port was. I have the Port in “Commentâ€
-
- Posts: 116
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:39 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
I can confirm that the crash is caused by the Iron Mill. I replaced a single line in the industry file:
<szName>Iron Mill</szName> with
<szName>Smelter</szName>
Now I was able to finish the scenario. Robber Baron, hard routing, completed all goals by 1899. The tick mark for the iron mill is missing, obviously. The tricky part was managing rail crossovers without resorting to bridges or tunnels. See layout of routes. A cleverly constructed, fun map, only needed a bit of bug fixing. It would be even more enjoyable as a SAM map, with less surplus resources crowding memory.
<szName>Iron Mill</szName> with
<szName>Smelter</szName>
Now I was able to finish the scenario. Robber Baron, hard routing, completed all goals by 1899. The tick mark for the iron mill is missing, obviously. The tricky part was managing rail crossovers without resorting to bridges or tunnels. See layout of routes. A cleverly constructed, fun map, only needed a bit of bug fixing. It would be even more enjoyable as a SAM map, with less surplus resources crowding memory.
- Attachments
-
- RR Routes 03.jpg (282.6 KiB) Viewed 10737 times
-
- Goals achieved.jpg (206.33 KiB) Viewed 10739 times
I am a little puzzeled.
Iron Mill is from the globals, so is Smelter
Would it make any difference if I call it:
<szName>Football Manufacturer</szName>
as long as the productin line is the same
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Taconite Pellets</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
or is there an error in the globals?
Jancsika
Iron Mill is from the globals, so is Smelter
Would it make any difference if I call it:
<szName>Football Manufacturer</szName>
as long as the productin line is the same
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Taconite Pellets</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
or is there an error in the globals?
Jancsika
I'm going to take a chance on this being the Full problem. You have one of two choices.... Either go into RRT_Industries.xml in GLOBALS and find the Iron Mill and change the <szGrowKFM> line by adding the underline between Build and Up, or just add <szGrowKFM>SteelMill_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM> under <szName>Iron</szName> in the map.
This is what the GLOBAL should look like
<szName>Iron</szName>
<szModel>SteelMill.kfm</szModel>
<szGrowKFM>SteelMill_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM>
<szTerrainmap />
<fScale>1</fScale>
I corrected my GLOBAL since this may be used elsewhere.
And people, let's not blame SMRI or one of the Installers. If one of you can prove that you've never made a mistake when making a map, we'll let you do the next one. Those took a lot of work on Atanis part and these problems should have been found by map players shortly after they came out. My testing was not to run every map thru and make sure every Annex and Industry went form small to large without a hitch. It was mainly to make sure the maps loaded and erverything started. The problem we have here is not the fault of any one here, it is the fault of those that made the game. As proof, open RRT_Industries.xml, either the GLOBAL or the Original, and first do a search for "BuildUp" and then for "Build_Up". You'll find both, which causes Modders possible problems. The Mods need continuity, and a few of us hope to bring it to you.
sorry 'bout the blasted soapbox, dern thing seems to follow me around....here boy, come on, let's go get you some soap
This is what the GLOBAL should look like
<szName>Iron</szName>
<szModel>SteelMill.kfm</szModel>
<szGrowKFM>SteelMill_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM>
<szTerrainmap />
<fScale>1</fScale>
I corrected my GLOBAL since this may be used elsewhere.
And people, let's not blame SMRI or one of the Installers. If one of you can prove that you've never made a mistake when making a map, we'll let you do the next one. Those took a lot of work on Atanis part and these problems should have been found by map players shortly after they came out. My testing was not to run every map thru and make sure every Annex and Industry went form small to large without a hitch. It was mainly to make sure the maps loaded and erverything started. The problem we have here is not the fault of any one here, it is the fault of those that made the game. As proof, open RRT_Industries.xml, either the GLOBAL or the Original, and first do a search for "BuildUp" and then for "Build_Up". You'll find both, which causes Modders possible problems. The Mods need continuity, and a few of us hope to bring it to you.
sorry 'bout the blasted soapbox, dern thing seems to follow me around....here boy, come on, let's go get you some soap
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
There seems to be a misunderstanding going on somewhere.
For my part I believe both Snoopy and Atari are making a tremendous and outstanding job. The rest of us are grateful that they are trying to put an order into the scenario and mapmaking chaos. By organizing and publishing SMRI there has been a standard introduced to the mapmaking. We don’t have to go and list different maps any more; just to refer to SMRI and that takes care of players who would otherwise shy away from trying new maps.
We are also aware of that the different parts of SMRI were adapted from other people’s work. Therefore if there is typo or error: “it can happen to anyoneâ€
For my part I believe both Snoopy and Atari are making a tremendous and outstanding job. The rest of us are grateful that they are trying to put an order into the scenario and mapmaking chaos. By organizing and publishing SMRI there has been a standard introduced to the mapmaking. We don’t have to go and list different maps any more; just to refer to SMRI and that takes care of players who would otherwise shy away from trying new maps.
We are also aware of that the different parts of SMRI were adapted from other people’s work. Therefore if there is typo or error: “it can happen to anyoneâ€
Well, in a way that is a good idea, but it has problems also. When you load a map it does not treat GLOBALS as a shelf of parts to build the maps required needs. It treats it as a dumpster and the map as the computers memory as the garbage truck, loading everything that is there. This is the reason we are working on SAMs, to make the game only load what is available to it, the map and the REQUIRED FPK files. The errors is spelling will not happen on newly created maps vbecause it will be all copy and paste. If a person edits a Building Block, yes, there are chances of errors. Also, there are chances of errors if they forgat to add a Building Block or two. But if either of these things are done, the map will not run during their initial testing.
Doing them as SAMs will give everyone another edge. If you load a map with Mods and decide you don't like it, undeleting the map does not remove the data in the RRT XMLs, so they get still loaded with every map.
Jancsika, I was not pointing the finger at you in the remarks about the SMRI. There have been recent remarks about not using it and rewriting it and it causing problems. I was only trying to keep that from happing because I was reporting a problem, one which was keeping your map from working. I apoligize for any misunderstanding.
A better idea would be for someone to start a new thread under maybe, Technical Issues, and have people posting that they will play a map using all Goods and Annexes/Industries run to their full growth and edit their post to let us know if everything ran OK or what problem was found. It would be much easier to find the problems this way.
Also, you have to include TIJER for working on Building Blocks and new structures and cars, and Bushdoctor for assisting us whenever possible.
Doing them as SAMs will give everyone another edge. If you load a map with Mods and decide you don't like it, undeleting the map does not remove the data in the RRT XMLs, so they get still loaded with every map.
Jancsika, I was not pointing the finger at you in the remarks about the SMRI. There have been recent remarks about not using it and rewriting it and it causing problems. I was only trying to keep that from happing because I was reporting a problem, one which was keeping your map from working. I apoligize for any misunderstanding.
A better idea would be for someone to start a new thread under maybe, Technical Issues, and have people posting that they will play a map using all Goods and Annexes/Industries run to their full growth and edit their post to let us know if everything ran OK or what problem was found. It would be much easier to find the problems this way.
Also, you have to include TIJER for working on Building Blocks and new structures and cars, and Bushdoctor for assisting us whenever possible.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
-
- Posts: 116
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:39 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
That's doable.snoopy55 wrote: A better idea would be for someone to start a new thread under maybe, Technical Issues, and have people posting that they will play a map using all Goods and Annexes/Industries run to their full growth and edit their post to let us know if everything ran OK or what problem was found. It would be much easier to find the problems this way.
If you like I can create such a topic, list all user maps and motivate players
to sign up for test games.
We would first have to discuss a couple of things like test criteria.
I'll send you an email Snoop.
Snoopy
Should not this line be:
<szName>IronMill</szName>
instead of
<szName>Iron</szName>
Jancsika
Sorry it took so long, but I just wanted to revise my map and have question?I'm going to take a chance on this being the Full problem. You have one of two choices.... Either go into RRT_Industries.xml in GLOBALS and find the Iron Mill and change the <szGrowKFM> line by adding the underline between Build and Up, or just add <szGrowKFM>SteelMill_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM> under <szName>Iron</szName> in the map.
This is what the GLOBAL should look like
<szName>Iron</szName>
<szModel>SteelMill.kfm</szModel>
<szGrowKFM>SteelMill_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM>
<szTerrainmap />
<fScale>1</fScale>
I corrected my GLOBAL since this may be used elsewhere.
Should not this line be:
<szName>IronMill</szName>
instead of
<szName>Iron</szName>
Jancsika
See Karsten Febr 24 post:
I think the Transfer station is not set to convert that many goods to Gold. I have three incoming goods to be converted to gold, plus one more good to handle.(Passengers to None). But as long as it does not crash the game, I’ll leave it alone. I am just wondering if it does all the conversions? (Will it convert more when it grows?)
I have uploaded the revised “Iron Millâ€
I think the Transfer station is not set to convert that many goods to Gold. I have three incoming goods to be converted to gold, plus one more good to handle.(Passengers to None). But as long as it does not crash the game, I’ll leave it alone. I am just wondering if it does all the conversions? (Will it convert more when it grows?)
I have uploaded the revised “Iron Millâ€