I want outlying industries to demand workers!

Discuss maps, trains and other modding topics
User avatar
Ermel
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Ermel » Tue Mar 20, 2007 2:06 pm

i´ve been running a test.

i added a new test citytype to my scenario like this:

Code: Select all

		<CityType>
			<szName>Testopolis</szName>
			<Size>4</Size>
			<NumLargeBuildings>0</NumLargeBuildings>
			<NumMediumBuildings>0</NumMediumBuildings>
			<NumSmallBuildings>1</NumSmallBuildings>
		</CityType>
i want to find out whether a metropolis ( <Size>3</Size> ) will advance to a size 4 city one day or not. yet nothing has changed.

citysize 4 has 3 industryslots by default. don´t know if there´s a way to reduce it.

edit: ok it´s happened. my metropolis "advanced" to size 4. too bad i can´t tell how much goods i have delivered. but there seem to be a value that makes even new citytypes grow. supposedly it´s the same that make cities become a metropolis. i couldn´t find the related xml-file yet.
Somewhere, over the rainbow....!

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Tue Mar 20, 2007 3:48 pm

As you can see from naugagamers post, there are set numbers for the first 3 upgrades. You would have to get a sure input of 8 full cars per train on each train and count the number needed to upgrade to the 5th level.

You better be ready for a wait. It could be done with one of the test maps, set a city as Metropolis needing three or four non-produced goods, pause it, get the trains set up, and run.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
Dr Frag
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:06 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by Dr Frag » Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:52 pm

Thanks for culling the data snoop, I'll have a go at putting it all up. I'll alos start a Legend in hopes we can come up with a standard for coloring.

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:09 pm

Seperate stickies for each might be good. Easier to search for what you want to find, and easier to discuss and edit.

As to colors, how's this:

GREEN - Existing XML notes

BLACK - Variables

RED - Information about the Variables.

BLUE - the rest of the XML stuff such as <RRTIndustry>

<!-- Industries -->
<Industries>
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Food Plant</szName>
This is the name of the Indusrty

I figured since some people playing with these use Notepad++, the colors like this are a match.

If doing all the coloring will be a problem, it can be done as the code is worked over and defined.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

gforce
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:24 am
Location: Belgium, Brussels

Post by gforce » Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:25 am

have a look at this post
http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... =city+size
(comming from this post, posted by me:
A temporary count (because maybe i did make a stupid fault and was not good organised)
but a got this:
- 200 carloads IN
GROW from METROPOLIS (size 3) INTO SUPER METROPOLIS (size 4)

ps: there's no way, to prevent cities to grow, neither to set other values,
what you could do is using city-size 5 but what if your other villages etc will grow to that size, yes you'll get a problem,
i've been playing with city-size before, and i believe there was a maximum of size 5 and i was getting a ctd on size 6, maybe i'm wrong and you could use in that case city-size 20 (so others will not grow into this size and you could define everything you want on that one)
OR
can't we just create a out-city-industrie that does the job? (probably i misunderstood or don't see the problem for that)

(i believe i don't understand the word outlying-industrie?)

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:28 am

gforce wrote:(i believe i don't understand the word outlying-industrie?)
As I know that you know there are two types, indusrties that can only be in a city, and those that can not be in a city. The second are better refered to as Annexes. The Annexes are what he is refering to.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:32 am

gforce wrote:(i believe i don't understand the word outlying-industrie?)
As I know that you know there are two types, indusrties that can only be in a city, and those that can not be in a city. The second are better refered to as Annexes. The Annexes are what he is refering to.
naugagamer wrote:According in the strategy guide ---
Village to Town needs 50 carloads -- supplies or demands
Town to City needs 150 carloads
City to Metropolis needs 250 carloads
This puts you number of 200 carloads for the next advance just what Firaxis would do........[/quote]
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
Choo-Choo
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:58 am

Post by Choo-Choo » Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:00 am

<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Passengers</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>4.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Passengers</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>

In the second input/output "pass > pass" change the input to "None" . Thats how a city makes passengers w/o any demand for anything and should work.

as in this example copied right from the RRT_Cities_<your map name here> file: .....

<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.500000</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>6.000000</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Mail</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.330000</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>4.000000</MaxStorage>
</Resource>


Thats why a city makes passengers and mail but demands nothing for it so a farm with a 2nd input of None output pass, should work.[/quote]

User avatar
Ermel
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Ermel » Wed Mar 21, 2007 1:18 pm

[quote="Ermel"I thought an annex is the kind of depots/railstation you can build near an industry/city. at least that´s what the xmls made me believe.[/quote]

Code: Select all

	</Depot>
	[color=green]<!-- Annexes -->[/color]
	<Depot>
		<szName>Coal Mine Annex</szName>
		<szModel>Coal_mine_annex.kfm</szModel>
This is taken from the Original RRT_Dopots.xml found in \Sid Meier's Railroads!\Assets\XML

No offense, but that is probally one place that errors happen, the words used in discussion here. I have a problem with witch words to use to make sure others know what I'm talking about. The 'Annex' name should have been given to you at the beginning. When people speak of Annexes, they often use the word Industry, simply because some of them are industries and they are defined in RRT_Industries.
Somewhere, over the rainbow....!

Post Reply