Page 1 of 1
Random Industry Placement
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:51 pm
by Pete
I notice some maps randomly place industries in different places each time I start the map.
Others place the industries in the same place each time.
Is there an easy way to change it to random?
Sorry if this was asked before, but searched for an hour and can't find the answer.
Thanks
Pete
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:05 pm
by snoopy55
Pete - where ya been?
Open the maps folder and open the RRT_Industries XML for that map. You will see something to this effect:
Code: Select all
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Furniture Plant</szName>
<Locations>
<Location>
<StartX>235</StartX>
<StartY>425</StartY>
<Rotation>44.999348</Rotation>
<Size>0</Size>
<InCity>TAG_CITY_NAME_LINTON</InCity>
</Location>
</Locations>
</RRTIndustry>
The part between <Locations> and </Locations> sets where they will go. ALL of the full location sections must be removed. Go into the Original RRT_Depots.xml and you'll see most all the possible annexes. There are a couple of new ones and a list would be good to have. You could even make a new folder for each map you want to change and add 'Random' to the name of the folder and the map in the Scenario XML.
Let me know if I've confused you.....
edited for those errors I don't make
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:43 pm
by Pete
Yep.....Looks confusing.
I see what your saying, but I think I'll leave well enough alone.
The NE UK map was the one I was going to play with.
I still want all the supplies, but just in different locations each time I start the map.
I'm going to think about this one before I dive in.
Thanks Snoop.
Pete
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:01 pm
by snoopy55
No problem. You'll only get 1 to 4 of each, and the Fisherys may come up in the same place each time.....ain't figured the why of that. The RRT_Industries_NE_UK2.xml is the changed one, so you can look that and the orginal (which is still there) over. Just put the folder in _SCENARIOS_ with the others.
Also, my error
, NO industries can be set in location, annexes and city industries.
Enjoy
, and ask if you need anything else.
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:17 pm
by Pete
Snoopy.......
Thanks a ton for that.
Makes it a whole new game every time you load it up.
If I get up enough nerve, I may try it in others. Scared of leaving out just 1 < and I'm in trouble again.
You guys are great with the help.
Thanks again.
Pete
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:53 pm
by snoopy55
Pete - Make a new folder called ConstructionSite (or something) in the _SCENARIOS_ folder with the maps folders. COPY the one you want to mess with into it. Rename it adding 'Random' to it. Go in a do the deletions you need, change the name in the RRT_Scenario XML and then COPY the folder in with the rest of the maps. Then go in and try it, If it screws up, delete it, go into your ConstructionSite, and figure out what went wrong and fix it. If you can't, upload it, asking for comments on what is wrong, not a repair, and someone will let you know. Who knows, we may be helping to teach a new mapper. YOU CAN'T BREAK IT
Good Luck
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:12 pm
by Pete
Thanks Snoop.
At some point I'll give it a try.
Now while everything works, I think I'll build for a while.
Pete