TenderCars and Dual Engines
- HisAlterEgo
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Denver, Colorado
Ok, I checked the Florida map I have that does not include the RRT_Trains xml. I checked in RRT_Trains_Florida xml and it's referenced to RRT_Trains_US_East xml and getting the trains from there. So if I want to use all trains, do I delete that line and then put in my own RRT_Trains xml in the scenario to gain access?
Change the line in the RRT_Scenario_User_Florida.xml file that references the Trains file and either change it to RRT_Trains_Florida.xml to use an XML file with this name where you can specify which trains you want on the map, or change it to RRT_Trains.xml to use a global set of trains which would probably be every train in the game.
Dwax...inside the game while you are clicked on a train engine. There is a button you can click on that changes the player color of the trains. You can also change the train Logos there also. That is where I colored that ac4400. I was pointing out in that thread that when you change the color of the lead unit...the B unit won't change color. There is no skin for that engine color...I just changed my trains from blue to orange.
If someone has that default list of trains, I can finish the dual list.
EDIT// Remember Tender Cars only go in the global files...erase them out of any maps tender car files. List your engines in your global files...then change the dates on the global train.xml file and they will always show up on any map. That way you never need to tinker adding anything to new maps.
If someone has that default list of trains, I can finish the dual list.
EDIT// Remember Tender Cars only go in the global files...erase them out of any maps tender car files. List your engines in your global files...then change the dates on the global train.xml file and they will always show up on any map. That way you never need to tinker adding anything to new maps.
- HisAlterEgo
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Denver, Colorado
I guess I'm just dense. I tried working with the Hill Valley RUSH Money map downloaded from here. I added the AC4400 Dual and the F-Series Dual. I put their respective info in the scenario mapname RRT_Trains.xml and got nothing cut CTD even though all the information is in the global files. So I added the tender car informaion to the scenario mapname RRT_Traincars.xml file and got them. I guess it works for some and doesn't work for others? I must have some tiny gramatical error somewhere that won't let it work without adding the tender info in the mapname RRT_Traincars.xml. I'll keep fiddling.
HisAlterEgo - what I'm reading here, and correct me if I'm wrong, is you went into the GLOBALS and in RRT_Trains.xml you added the info for the Duals. Then you went into the Scenario and added the the needed info into the RRT_Trains_(map name).xml. With this you crashed. Then you added the Tender Car info into the RRT_TrainCars_(map name).xml, and it worked. If that's the way you did it, your problem is that the second engine (tender) info was left out of the RRT_TrainCars.xml GLOBAL. As dwax pointed out, you have to have that in there.
If you did put it in the RRT_TrainCars GLOBAL, check to make sure it is exactly the same way as it is in the Scenario RRT_TrainCars.
If it's still not working, ZIP and upload the Trains and TrainCars XMLs from both the GLOBALS and the Scenario. We'll see what's up.
If you did put it in the RRT_TrainCars GLOBAL, check to make sure it is exactly the same way as it is in the Scenario RRT_TrainCars.
If it's still not working, ZIP and upload the Trains and TrainCars XMLs from both the GLOBALS and the Scenario. We'll see what's up.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
...nope...HisAlterEgo wrote:**snip** I'll keep fiddling.

Three places...
C:\Documents and Settings\your_username\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\CustomAssets\XML
Trains.xml
<Train>
<...place your train script here...>
</Train>
</Trains.xml>
Next is the tender cars/B units...
TrainCars.xml
<RRTTenderCars>
<TenderCar>
<...place the B unit or tender here...>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
</RRTTrainCars>
Then for the name...
ENU.xml...for english etc.
<TextKey>
<Tag>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</Tag>
<Text>AC4400 Dual</Text>
<Gender>M</Gender>
</TextKey>
Onlt in the global files though. It may pop up when you place it inside a map...but strange things will start to happen and then...no duals will show up at all.
Change the date the engine will pop up in any map inside the game...here...inside the global setting. Not the maps.
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</szName>
<Year>2001</Year>
<szManufacturerName>GE</szManufacturerName>
<szModel>GE_AC4400.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC4400_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szCar>_v2</szCar>
Change this...
<Year>2001</Year>
To maybe this...
<Year>1800</Year>
You will still need to list the dual train engine inside the maps train list they want you to use on that map. But no tenders.
- HisAlterEgo
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Denver, Colorado
Lowell,
I have this in my global Trains.xml:
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</szName>
<Year>1800</Year>
<szManufacturerName>GE</szManufacturerName>
<szModel>GE_AC4400.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC4400_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szCar>_v2</szCar>
<szNewTrainImage>event_newtrain_AC4400.dds</szNewTrainImage>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<MaxSpeed>12</MaxSpeed>
<Speed0>15</Speed0>
<Power>32</Power>
<Cost>600000</Cost>
<MaintenanceCost>8000</MaintenanceCost>
<Diesel>1</Diesel>
<RunLength>80</RunLength>
<HasEngineer>0</HasEngineer>
<rgbDefaultColor>65,139,255</rgbDefaultColor>
<fStartSoundCrossFade>2.0</fStartSoundCrossFade>
<fSpeedStartWait>0.25</fSpeedStartWait>
<fSpeedCrossFade>3.0</fSpeedCrossFade>
<iPitchChange>2000</iPitchChange>
<szTenderCar>AC4400Dummy</szTenderCar>
- <BitmapIcon>
<szFile>routing_AC4400.tga</szFile>
</BitmapIcon>
- <SpeedSounds>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
</SpeedSounds>
<szStartSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_START_3</szStartSound>
<szStopSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_STOP_3</szStopSound>
<szSharpAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL</szSharpAngleSound>
<szAverageAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_MEDIUM</szAverageAngleSound>
<szSlightAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_LIGHT</szSlightAngleSound>
</Train>
And I have this in my global Traincars.xml:
<TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
<szModel>GE_AC440B.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC440B_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
So all info is in the globals.
Now, in my scenario Trains.xml, I have this:
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</szName>
</Train>
With just this, I get no AC4400 or it's dual and it CTD'd. Only when I add the following to the scenario Traincars.xml will it work ok:
<RRTTenderCars>
- <TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
I have this in my global Trains.xml:
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</szName>
<Year>1800</Year>
<szManufacturerName>GE</szManufacturerName>
<szModel>GE_AC4400.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC4400_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szCar>_v2</szCar>
<szNewTrainImage>event_newtrain_AC4400.dds</szNewTrainImage>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<MaxSpeed>12</MaxSpeed>
<Speed0>15</Speed0>
<Power>32</Power>
<Cost>600000</Cost>
<MaintenanceCost>8000</MaintenanceCost>
<Diesel>1</Diesel>
<RunLength>80</RunLength>
<HasEngineer>0</HasEngineer>
<rgbDefaultColor>65,139,255</rgbDefaultColor>
<fStartSoundCrossFade>2.0</fStartSoundCrossFade>
<fSpeedStartWait>0.25</fSpeedStartWait>
<fSpeedCrossFade>3.0</fSpeedCrossFade>
<iPitchChange>2000</iPitchChange>
<szTenderCar>AC4400Dummy</szTenderCar>
- <BitmapIcon>
<szFile>routing_AC4400.tga</szFile>
</BitmapIcon>
- <SpeedSounds>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
</SpeedSounds>
<szStartSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_START_3</szStartSound>
<szStopSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_STOP_3</szStopSound>
<szSharpAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL</szSharpAngleSound>
<szAverageAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_MEDIUM</szAverageAngleSound>
<szSlightAngleSound>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_LIGHT</szSlightAngleSound>
</Train>
And I have this in my global Traincars.xml:
<TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
<szModel>GE_AC440B.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC440B_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
So all info is in the globals.
Now, in my scenario Trains.xml, I have this:
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_AC4400_DUAL</szName>
</Train>
With just this, I get no AC4400 or it's dual and it CTD'd. Only when I add the following to the scenario Traincars.xml will it work ok:
<RRTTenderCars>
- <TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
That looks correct. How are you installing this, Installer or manually?
Installer should be no problem. If you did it manually, check and see what is before and after them.
If it works when you put it in the TrainCars of the map, the problem has to be in the GLOBAL RRT_TrainCars.xml It has to go at the end of the XML, something like this:
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
<TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
<szModel>GE_AC440B.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC440B_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
</RRTTrainCars>
If it's in the middle of TenderCars, then the last 3 lines above would be this:
</TenderCar>
<TenderCar>
(next engine)
Installer should be no problem. If you did it manually, check and see what is before and after them.
If it works when you put it in the TrainCars of the map, the problem has to be in the GLOBAL RRT_TrainCars.xml It has to go at the end of the XML, something like this:
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
<TenderCar>
<szName>AC4400Dummy</szName>
<szModel>GE_AC440B.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>GE_AC440B_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>25</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
</RRTTrainCars>
If it's in the middle of TenderCars, then the last 3 lines above would be this:
</TenderCar>
<TenderCar>
(next engine)
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
Hill Vally Steaks is a fun one to play with the Duals
But we need more Duals. 
EDIT:
The slow ones are fun to watch.
5mph up hill! 


EDIT:
The slow ones are fun to watch.


- Attachments
-
- N_D_S.jpg (183.7 KiB) Viewed 8617 times
-
- H_V_S.jpg (161.99 KiB) Viewed 8624 times
Last edited by dwax on Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

- HisAlterEgo
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:47 pm
- Location: Denver, Colorado
dwax:
my engine name reads exactly like you listed for the names.enu.
snoopy,
my global traincars.xml reads exactly like you put it. After the entry is the </tendercar> then </rrttendercars> then </rrttraincars>
As of right now, I've added all the new engines from you guys in the global rrt_trains and rrt_traincars XML's and added them also to the mapname rrt_trains and rrt_traincars XML's and all is working great, no problems as of yet.
Also, I've used the installers to add all the info to the globals and I copy and paste the needed info into the scenario files. So theoretically all I have to do now is copy and past the new trains from my working scenario into any new map and all should be well, theoretically.
my engine name reads exactly like you listed for the names.enu.
snoopy,
my global traincars.xml reads exactly like you put it. After the entry is the </tendercar> then </rrttendercars> then </rrttraincars>
As of right now, I've added all the new engines from you guys in the global rrt_trains and rrt_traincars XML's and added them also to the mapname rrt_trains and rrt_traincars XML's and all is working great, no problems as of yet.
Also, I've used the installers to add all the info to the globals and I copy and paste the needed info into the scenario files. So theoretically all I have to do now is copy and past the new trains from my working scenario into any new map and all should be well, theoretically.