Industies and Goods(ratio)
Industies and Goods(ratio)
I don’t quite know if this was discussed before, also if it was, where?
1. Example: Dairy Farm
Input: Passengers
Output: a: Milk
..............b: Nitrates.
Only milk is being produced. Do I have to wait until I delivered enough passengers, so that is an overflow of passengers that will be turned into Nitrates?
2. Example: Steel mill
Input: a: Coal 1
.............b: Ore 1
Output: Iron 1
Can we force that both coal and ore should be consumed in equal quantity to produce iron? Right now each one of them will produce steel without the other being present.
Does it have to do with the input output ratio? How?
Anybody help?
Jancsika
1. Example: Dairy Farm
Input: Passengers
Output: a: Milk
..............b: Nitrates.
Only milk is being produced. Do I have to wait until I delivered enough passengers, so that is an overflow of passengers that will be turned into Nitrates?
2. Example: Steel mill
Input: a: Coal 1
.............b: Ore 1
Output: Iron 1
Can we force that both coal and ore should be consumed in equal quantity to produce iron? Right now each one of them will produce steel without the other being present.
Does it have to do with the input output ratio? How?
Anybody help?
Jancsika
You have the right idea...it depends on the percentage of what you put in and what comes out...or you might get just a trickle of milk...but if you put in people to work at the dairy...the milk production might be increased by 1.6 or more...hence very little milk will be given unless you give it people.
Here is an example of how I setup my grain fields and milk or livestock...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Cattle Ranch</szName>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Cornmeal</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Nitrates</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>3.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Size>0</Size>
<InCity/>
</Location>
</Locations>
</RRTIndustry>
In this setup the livestock will trickle out at 0.5 unless you give it Cornmeal...then it increases to 2.0
Grain is used to make Nitrates...because...the grain field will only trickle out grain and or cornmeal unless you give them Nitrates.
Sort-of a Full Circle in these two/four industries...many of my Industries are setup this way. It really adds a super twist to the game. Goods aren't just that easy to get...makes you work for it...and the moment you stop...the flow stops. Just my style...
Below is how the grain and corn fields are set for the above...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Grain Farm</szName>
<fScale>1.5</fScale>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Nitrates</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
So you see if you don't use both it is imposable to get the industry running at full capacity. Using two inputs for one output most likely will not work. But you can use one as a modifier to increase production...this way it takes both for it to work.
Hope this helps...let me know if you need help scripting an industry...
EDIT//EDIT//Your Steel mill might look like this...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Steel Mill</szName>
<iCost>1000000</iCost>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Coal</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.2</InputOutputRatio>
<Input>Ore</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.8</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Size>0</Size>
</RRTIndustry>
Here is an example of how I setup my grain fields and milk or livestock...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Cattle Ranch</szName>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Cornmeal</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Nitrates</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>3.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Size>0</Size>
<InCity/>
</Location>
</Locations>
</RRTIndustry>
In this setup the livestock will trickle out at 0.5 unless you give it Cornmeal...then it increases to 2.0
Grain is used to make Nitrates...because...the grain field will only trickle out grain and or cornmeal unless you give them Nitrates.
Sort-of a Full Circle in these two/four industries...many of my Industries are setup this way. It really adds a super twist to the game. Goods aren't just that easy to get...makes you work for it...and the moment you stop...the flow stops. Just my style...
Below is how the grain and corn fields are set for the above...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Grain Farm</szName>
<fScale>1.5</fScale>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Nitrates</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
So you see if you don't use both it is imposable to get the industry running at full capacity. Using two inputs for one output most likely will not work. But you can use one as a modifier to increase production...this way it takes both for it to work.
Hope this helps...let me know if you need help scripting an industry...
EDIT//EDIT//Your Steel mill might look like this...
<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Steel Mill</szName>
<iCost>1000000</iCost>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Coal</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.2</InputOutputRatio>
<Input>Ore</Input>
<Output>Iron</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.8</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<Size>0</Size>
</RRTIndustry>
- Attachments
-
- grainhookup.jpg (154.87 KiB) Viewed 10725 times
Last edited by Lowell on Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am, edited 14 times in total.
Number 2 has been discussed and found to be impossible.
Number 1 can be kinda done, but only if it is done in a certain way. You must do:
Input: Passengers
Output: Milk
Input: None
Output: Nitrates
This will give you nitrates whether you bring in Passengers or not. A lot of mappers will also have None for an input and Milk for an output, the Passengers as an extra.
Number 1 can be kinda done, but only if it is done in a certain way. You must do:
Input: Passengers
Output: Milk
Input: None
Output: Nitrates
This will give you nitrates whether you bring in Passengers or not. A lot of mappers will also have None for an input and Milk for an output, the Passengers as an extra.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
And Number 3.
An Example
Input1: Grain Output1: Milk
Input2: Grain Output2: Cattle
The thing is that all seems perfect but if you deliver the goods only output 1 is produced
Kindest Regards
PaF Daddy
An Example
Input1: Grain Output1: Milk
Input2: Grain Output2: Cattle
The thing is that all seems perfect but if you deliver the goods only output 1 is produced
Kindest Regards
PaF Daddy
I love Locos and Eve Online
Creator of a huge germany map in english and in german. Look into the map section!
Creator of a huge germany map in english and in german. Look into the map section!
- Star Ranger4
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 am
Hmm. Question. Did you put them together in one Resource /resource tag, or did you use two? Because I found out the hard way that the way the resource tags work is they only look at the first input and output per resource tag while working on San Martino. Its also possible that the problem is that you cant use one input for two outputs like that... I know that San Martino had a couple of cases like Snoopy, to whit the Cattle and Grain farms. each had a low standard production, if you needed goods faster you shipped the nitrates from a cattle farm to the grain farm and grain to a cattle farm. Also made a nice profit loop for you.
That's how it should work. You need to change the Input#2 to say Corn or something different...then it will work.PaF-Daddy wrote:And Number 3.
An Example
Input1: Grain Output1: Milk
Input2: Grain Output2: Cattle
The thing is that all seems perfect but if you deliver the goods only output 1 is produced
Kindest Regards
PaF Daddy
The "game" is only so smart. You have one industry and two outputs. It wants to see two 'different' inputs, one for each output. Otherwise how would the game know how many cars to dedicate to each good.
Every time a car delivers a good to a station or industry...it writes down just what happened...even tracks the trains and cars as they move around. So everything must have a quick check and balance when delivered...the game can't "split loads" and keep records of that kind of delivery...hence one good in...one good out...one for one.
I think this also runs true for In City industries. if you try Grain -> Beer and Grain -. Food, it has a listing somewhere as to which comes first, or something like that, and will only do one of them. So if you are to get 100 cars of Beer from a city and you put a Grain to food in the same town, you just might be sunk.....
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
- Star Ranger4
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 am
Hmm. I wanna say not true... I seem to recall reading somewhere, either in our Wiki or in the Manual (GASP! People actually read those????) something about if you deliver a resource to a city with two industries with the same demand, Oil to a city with both a Powerplant and a Refinery, fer instance, each industry gets half the delivery.
- Star Ranger4
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 am
San Martino, Snoop. Has Grain needed for Beer and Food, Oil needed for Powerplants and Refineries, wood needed for Papermills and Furniture plants...
allthough there HAVE been times when I could have wished for a bit more control over a consist... Like being able to pick up 8 cars of wood somewhere and deliver 4 to the first stop and take the next 4 on to the next stop down the line.
allthough there HAVE been times when I could have wished for a bit more control over a consist... Like being able to pick up 8 cars of wood somewhere and deliver 4 to the first stop and take the next 4 on to the next stop down the line.
Tested it out and it does split them between the two I admit to being wrong.....
The only real way to do that is two trips, first to thr first town, second to the other town. yYou may also be able to run two sixes instead of two fours....
The only real way to do that is two trips, first to thr first town, second to the other town. yYou may also be able to run two sixes instead of two fours....
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....
Snoopy, go to bed! I would tell you the long list of whys, but that would only slow you down. You need to get some sleep, that or they gave you a few too many happy pills.snoopy55 wrote:Tested it out and it does split them between the two I admit to being wrong.....
The only real way to do that is two trips, first to thr first town, second to the other town. yYou may also be able to run two sixes instead of two fours....
It splits cars for each Industry...when I said that I was talking about splitting "2 different Input bulk goods" for making the One output good at the same industry.Star Ranger4 wrote:San Martino, Snoop. Has Grain needed for Beer and Food, Oil needed for Powerplants and Refineries, wood needed for Papermills and Furniture plants...
allthough there HAVE been times when I could have wished for a bit more control over a consist... Like being able to pick up 8 cars of wood somewhere and deliver 4 to the first stop and take the next 4 on to the next stop down the line.
2. Example: Steel mill
Input: a: Coal 1
.............b: Ore 1
Output: Iron 1
But we were talking about One Industry with two inputs for making One output good. The only way I found was to use a percentage markup when each of the bulk goods were dropped off then boosting the output good to full or above capacity.
You can make a power station use oil and coal for power...industries will take in all goods if you tell them to. But it is the output good per industry that is affected by this one in make one out thing...
- Star Ranger4
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 am
True. We did get off on a tangent about if in city industries had the same problem or not, which is how this came up.
And you are right, this doesnt really address the problem... I have a feeling that while the game might be able to split a delivery between two industries, it cant split a delivery into two "input" streams. So if you have two inputs for the same good, it just uses the first one. Come to think of it, I've never seen an industry that used the same input for two different outputs, just cases where you have differing levels of output for various input goods, such as has been mentioned here, where a 'source' industry produces a small amount on its own, but you need to deliver workers, or some other product to get a higher proudction level.
And you are right, this doesnt really address the problem... I have a feeling that while the game might be able to split a delivery between two industries, it cant split a delivery into two "input" streams. So if you have two inputs for the same good, it just uses the first one. Come to think of it, I've never seen an industry that used the same input for two different outputs, just cases where you have differing levels of output for various input goods, such as has been mentioned here, where a 'source' industry produces a small amount on its own, but you need to deliver workers, or some other product to get a higher proudction level.