Middle East Final Beta Released

Develop, collaborate, test and share new maps
snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Wed May 09, 2007 10:16 am

I found one error, but it's not the problem, and it may only be on mine. If you start it up, what do you get when you put your pointer on Damascus or Tabuk. I got a drive location. I had to add this to correct it:
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>Chickpea</Input>
<Output>Food</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Food</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.85</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>

right under <szName>Falafel Food Plant</szName>. My GLOBAL has both of these in it also, and the Grain needs to be removed.
That doesn't do anything about the save problem. Check the RRT_Cities and RRT_Names to be sure they are all there and nothing was missed and there are no extras. Let me know what comes up.
Atani really has a lot to do when he writes these Installers.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Wed May 09, 2007 10:54 am

Thanks Slappy Da Clown yeah read that look the that issues was the QuayleXMLFile. I did resave this maps one and still the same issue.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Wed May 09, 2007 11:08 am

hey snoopy55 checked that and mine had the right name etc no file name.

I will check this tomorrow as late off to bed

in my RRT_Industries_Mid East.xml

Code: Select all

<szName>Falafel Food Plant</szName>
            <Production>
                <!--1 chickpea produces 1 food-->
                <Resource>
                    <Input>Chickpea</Input>
                    <Output>Food</Output>
                    <InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
                </Resource>
                <!--1 grain produces 1 food-->
                <Resource>
                    <Input>Grain</Input>
                    <Output>Food</Output>
                    <InputOutputRatio>0.85</InputOutputRatio>
                </Resource>
RRT_Industries.xml

Code: Select all

<szName>Falafel Food Plant</szName>
<Resource>
                    <Input>Chickpea</Input>
                    <Output>Food</Output>
                    <InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
                </Resource>
                <Resource>
                    <Input>Grain</Input>
                    <Output>Food</Output>
                    <InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
                </Resource>
                <Resource>
                    <Input>Grain</Input>
                    <Output>Food</Output>
                    <InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
                </Resource>
I have two grains in the global. Removed and still crashes on save.

Like you said prob need to go through these xmls with a fine tooth combe.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Thu May 10, 2007 5:53 am

The multi entries is something Atani is trying to figure out. It happens on some GLOBAL industries if you reload the map.
Tommarrow my little brother goes back home, so I'll have more time to look it over.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri May 11, 2007 3:05 am

OK, I think I have found it, along with a temp fix till I can dig out the rat.... Go into the Scenario and remove the '_Mid East' fron the RRT_Events line. I wrote that file and can't for the life of me think of why it would effect a Save....but I'll look into it.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Fri May 11, 2007 6:53 am

snoopy55 amazing I'm speechless

That evil events file :evil: :evil:

Why???????

Yep removed that entry saving now works without CTD. :D :D :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri May 11, 2007 7:15 am

You got the easy part....I now have to build the XML 5 events at a time until it crashes, then remove the 5 1 at a time until it doesn't. Then I have to continue the 5 at a time, yada, yada, yada,..... :evil:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Fri May 11, 2007 7:29 am

Thats a huge task - would offer to help If I could or new what I was doing. I appreciate the effort. :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri May 11, 2007 7:58 am

Wasn't as hard as I thought it would be. Either I missed, didn't know, noone knew or noone mentioned a little fact... I tried the first 5...no go. I cut back to the first....no go! It seems that Scenarios do not like you to put all the data in a RRT_Event XML for a specific map. You MUST use a GLOBAL or you cannot Save. I don't know if you even have an Event come up.

Below are the corrected files. RRT_Event_ME.xml is the Mid East part of the GLOBAL Event file. Remove all the MID_EAST parts of the RRT_Events.xml and drop them in. Replace the RRT_Events_Mid East.xml and the Scenario XML in the map.

Let me know what happens and if all is Ok, I'll get to work redoing the Installer.
Attachments
Middle East Repair.zip
(3.44 KiB) Downloaded 356 times
Last edited by snoopy55 on Fri May 11, 2007 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Fri May 11, 2007 8:33 am

Im blind where are the files. :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri May 11, 2007 7:23 pm

I enlarged the print size. Can you see them now? :roll:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Fri May 11, 2007 8:29 pm

Thank you I have my reading glasses on now.

I am still having seeing issues I don't actually have a Global RRT_Events.xml but I do have one at C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\Assets\XML

(Global I understand to be the global files added by this forum)

Added to the above now get events.
- Oil Reserves in Texas etc needs to be changed

This game CTD again and what annoys me the most is not the CTD but the killing of graphic drivers - I end up in 16 bit colour on my desktop and I have to do a reboot to get back my desktop in 32 bit colour. (yes new drivers and new card) I think its the maps and the the way the map is made.

Prob some more bugs in this map but I want to play basin and range map.

see Dr Frag Terrain Texture Experiment
see http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... 7515#17515

thanks snoopy55
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri May 11, 2007 11:13 pm

When I speak of Global files, yes, I am speaking of the ones in that XML.

The Texas part is correct. I figure as we buy so much oil from them, our making a HUGE oil strike would mean we need less from them, so they ship less.

When you say this game CTD, are you speaking of this map, or just maps in general? I've never seen that happen. I have had it cause all my sound to go to a fuzzy static sometimes after a CTD which can only be fixed by restarts. I have a monitor to replace because my brother played UT2K4 which crashed and now someting like Notepad++ is to bright to read. Can't fix it. Oh well, it was a Gateway monitor/computer combo with the guts ripped out so no loss.

I'm sorry to loose you :cry: , but I to want to get to it, along with some editing of other things. I'll have to run it a few times to test it. right now tho, off to the lawn care :? :evil:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Sat May 12, 2007 4:14 am

Snnopy what your brother likely did was turn up the gamma. go into your monitor's menu and turn the game down to where you want it.
Image

snoopy55
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Sat May 12, 2007 6:50 am

I do hope that is it. His game was playing on the center of 3 monitors I use. Now, how do I go about doing this? You can PM it to me if you want.
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

Post Reply