Trains don't run at all

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Trains don't run at all

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 9:49 pm

Hello, this is my first post in the forums. Before I describe my problem, let me make it clear that my computer itself is not the problem. I know this because (1) my computer specs are way more than sufficient, (2) this problem only arises in single player, and (3) this problem did not arise in the demo version.

SPECS: I have an Intel Prescott 3.4 GHz Pentium IV processor with 2 GB of 533 MHz RAM, a terabyte of hard drive space, and a 256 MB nVidia 7800 GTX video card. I can get 100 frames per second in Half-Life 2 and F.E.A.R. My computer specs are not the cause of the problem here.

PROBLEM: In single player games, I cannot get trains to return to their initial stations; I also cannot get trains to pick up goods at annexes. At annexes, the first car of goods is loaded, and then the train freezes on the tracks. When I inquire, it says "Loading [goods]."

In the attachment, I built a rail connection between Bullhead City Energy Co. and Bullhead City. The train filled one car with oil at the energy company, and after that it just froze on the tracks. Zero movement, zero anything. It tells me it's still loading; the oil company shows it still has supply to be picked up. The train isn't set to wait for a minimum load of a certain size. It's just frozen.

Next, I set up a train connection between Bullhead City and Las Vegas. Once the train arrives at the Vegas station, it drops off goods and starts coming back to Bullhead City. Then, literally right in front of the originating station on my screen, the train utterly freezes, saying it's "approaching" Bullhead City station at 4 mph. The train will sit like this without ever pulling up to the station, for hours.

This isn't because of congestion; it's not because the station is outside the city borders. It just literally sits there, on a single track, with a single train.

I have attached a saved game demonstrating these insane problems. You should also note that my trains just sit around all day at annexes as well, and further note that I have NONE of these problems in multiplayer mode.

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 10:35 pm

Uploaded here.

I should note I'm running the latest version of the program.
Attachments
WTF.zip
(1.14 MiB) Downloaded 391 times

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 10:43 pm

Okay I loaded it and all the trains are running fine. Could you upload a .jpg of your problem?
Image

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 10:47 pm

Not a problem. Its sad to see someone who can't enjoy all the wonder full user made maps.
Image

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 10:48 pm

Screenshot.
Attachments
screen.JPG
screen.JPG (175.17 KiB) Viewed 11341 times

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 10:51 pm

Does it eventually move?
Image

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 10:55 pm

It never moves at all. They literally are frozen at those positions. In other words, the train sitting in the town made *one* run north, and then upon returning it sits near the station, saying it's "arriving" or whatnot... :(

And the train at the annex loaded one car, then froze. It's never actually moved to the town.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 11:00 pm

Don't give up, is this the only map you've tried? I suggest you test it on other maps this time only have one track and one train. Just so we can rule bad track laying out.
Image

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 11:04 pm

It does this on every map. And I mis-spoke earlier; this problem also is happening in the tutorial and the multiplayer games now.

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 11:11 pm

I just did a fresh install and patched my fresh install. Now I will see what happens.

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 11:18 pm

Same problem. Oh well, I give up on this game. Back to the store.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 11:21 pm

Do you have another computer to install it on?
Image

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 11:23 pm

I have another computer, but it's a laptop with a very poor video card. It certainly would not run this game. Plus it's only a 12 " screen.

crosstalker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by crosstalker » Thu May 17, 2007 11:23 pm

I am trying to reinstall one more time. This is so frustrating!

Thanks again for your help

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Post by Warll » Thu May 17, 2007 11:34 pm

Just try it on the laptop you'd be surprised at what SMR will run on. Even if it does not run you might want to test it on a friends computer.
Image

Post Reply