I have a question about making maps

Discuss maps, trains and other modding topics
User avatar
Lowell
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: I have a question about making maps

Post by Lowell » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:07 am

Vzbob is correct. If you have two in-city industries and say they both need coal to produce a good, what happens is for a good part of the game most of the cars will get processed through only one of them...then the other getting the flow-over. It might be that when the in-city industries grow to medium and large size, they might share more of the cars better...not sure. However, to make sure both in-city industries work to full production, they each need a separate good in.

Where I have used two goods with one output, is like this...

<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Grain Farm</szName>
<szModel>Grain_Elevator.kfm</szModel>
<szGrowKFM>Grain_Elevator_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKF>
<szTerrainmap>TerrainMap_GrainElevator.tga</szTerrianmap>
<fScale>1.0</fScale>
<bIsCoastal>0</bIsCoastal>
<bIsMountainous>0</bIsMountainous>
<bHasFields>1</bHasFields>
<bInCity>0</bInCity>
<iCost>-1</iCost>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.3</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Nitrates</Input>
<Output>Grain</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>

...........................

<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Cattle Ranch</szName>
<szModel>CattleRanch.kfm</szModel>
<szSecondaryModel>cow.kfm</szSecondaryModel>
<szGrowKFM>CattleRanch_Build_Up.kfm</szGrowKFM>
<szTerrainmap>TerrainMap_CattleRanch.tga</szTerrainmap>
<fScale>0.75</fScale>
<bIsCoastal>0</bIsCoastal>
<bIsMountainous>0</bIsMountainous>
<bInCity>0</bInCity>
<iCost>-1</iCost>
<Production>
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.3</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Cornmeal</Input>
<Output>Livestock</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.5</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Nitrates</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>2.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>

.................................................

Basically what is happening is the cattle farms output will be only 0.3...then when you bring grain to feed the cattle it raises output production to 1.5. The mud skippers map has workers and tools as a production booster. Also notice that on the grain farm, if you don't supply nitrates production is lower...the game starts out with most out of city industries giving raw materials without an exchange of sorts...on many of my maps, I changed that around.

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: I have a question about making maps

Post by Jancsika » Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:21 pm

I'm Afraid to say you CAN Get two Outputs from 1 Input. I have done it and it works fine and doesn't cause any problems in the game, It just takes a bit longer for it to produce the Output but it does work..

Vzbob is correct. If you have two in-city industries and say they both need coal to produce a good, what happens is for a good part of the game most of the cars will get processed through only one of them...then the other getting the flow-over.
Do you mean that this will work?? Or the Beer will be produced only if and when there is a surplus of grain?
Jancsika

<RRTIndustry>
<szName>Food Plant</szName>
<szModel>FoodPlant.kfm</szModel>
<szGrowKFM>FoodPlant_BuildUp.kfm</szGrowKFM>
<szTerrainmap/>
<fScale>1</fScale>
<bIsCoastal>0</bIsCoastal>
<bIsMountainous>0</bIsMountainous>
<bInCity>1</bInCity>
<iCost>500000</iCost>
<Production>
<!--1 grain produces 1 food-->
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Food</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
<!--1 grain produces 1 beer-->
<Resource>
<Input>Grain</Input>
<Output>Beer</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>1.0</InputOutputRatio>
</Resource>
</Production>
<szAuctionImage>Industry_Food_Plant.dds</szAuctionImage>
<szReportImage>Report_Industry_Food_Plant.dds</szReportImage>
<szIcon>
<szFile>icon_foodplant_32.tga</szFile>
</szIcon>
</RRTIndustry>

User avatar
Star Ranger4
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:59 am

Re: I have a question about making maps

Post by Star Ranger4 » Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:24 pm

And all this sums up why I asked... I remember most of this from before my 'vacation', but not if/how it was resolved, and I'd just realised that even with the revised list I still had a situation where I need to get Food and Nitrates (ie made from the fish guts) from my Cannery.

So, lets see if we cant sum up what we DO know?

Industry a and b both want Coal:
Coal SHOULD be split equally, Lowell claims not always though

Industry A makes Two Goods:
Fixed output: (Ie Input None) Null Issue
Different Inputs (Grain makes Beer, Grapes make Wine) is ok
One Input: We're still arguing. Which of these have been tried?

<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good B</output>
<inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
<output> Good C</output>
<Inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>


<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good B</output>
<inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good C</output>
<Inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>



Which sounds like I still have a problem and need to have another spot create nitrates. But darn it, my farms are already 'overproducing' being the source for both Grain and Cattle, if I add in nitrates in the form of cattle poop it makes it all about who can get to the various farms first, which might not be a BAD goal, but wasnt the way I was leaning with my goals

User avatar
Lowell
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: I have a question about making maps

Post by Lowell » Wed Dec 24, 2008 8:38 pm

I used the cattle farms to get my nitrates...or sheep. Grain would come into the cattle farm as food making livestock, then corn as the nitrate producer. This kept both levels up. If you were going to place the in-city industries in the towns first...you could split those industries to different towns.

I would just set it up and give it a try. In several cases, I had certain numbers of train cars that were scenario goals. Towns that split incoming resources, would never keep their production up, but would kick-in later in the game. I never watched it closer when I got those results I changed stuff around to avoid that. If the produced good isn't that critical, it may be fine. I would place a couple towns and industries on a test map, give it a run...it may run fine having the two in-city industries needing the same incoming resource..

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: I have a question about making maps

Post by Jancsika » Thu Dec 25, 2008 12:08 am

<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good B</output>
<inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
<output> Good C</output>
<Inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>
This will not work.

<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good B</output>
<inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>
<Resource>
<input> good A</input>
<output> Good C</output>
<Inoutratio>0.5</inoutratio>
</Resource>
This will work, as the experts say. The question is, how well. My impression is that "C"will produce only if there is leftover surplus from "B" ?
Merry Christmas Everybody.
Jancsika :roll:

Post Reply