Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Develop, collaborate, test and share new maps
remete13
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by remete13 » Mon May 10, 2010 1:07 pm

It is an entertaining map, with a lot of goals, and not an easy either.

I have some more stupid questions: how can i build a winery in Kalocsa? I've made it a big city to have an empty slot, but still no possibility to build winery (not only in Kalocsa, but anywhere).

When i deliver some feta cheese to Lemberg, nothing happens, i don't even get any money for it.

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Jancsika » Mon May 10, 2010 1:53 pm

I have some more stupid questions: how can i build a winery in Kalocsa? I've made it a big city to have an empty slot, but still no possibility to build winery (not only in Kalocsa, but anywhere).
The game has only 12 building slots even when there are more industries in the game. It will pick the 12 that can be built the rest has to be placed by the mapmaker before the game starts.
Just consider it a “difficulty” to the play.
Slots.jpg
When i deliver some feta cheese to Lemberg, nothing happens, i don't even get any money for it.
Lemberg has no industry to receive Feta Cheese, only Trappist Cheese after the “Russian Front” is built.
Feta Cheese goes to the “Capital City Distributors” Budapest and Vienna.
Jancsika

remete13
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by remete13 » Mon May 10, 2010 3:58 pm

Mapmaker? Shame on me, i'm not so experienced modder, so i do not know what mapmaker is.
I remember when i played railroads on XP (months ago) and put on the 1.1 patch, there was something like " terrain editor", but on win7 x64 it doesn't exist.

Is mapmaker an additional program?

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Jancsika » Mon May 10, 2010 9:16 pm

The “Terrain Editor” is part of patch 1.10, but it has to be activated.
With a plain text editor open the “Settings.ini” file, that’s located in C:\Documents and Settings\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier’s Railroads! folder, and add this line:
EditorEnabled = 1
That will activate the Terrain Editor.
Is mapmaker an additional program?
Not really. Mapmaker is a person like you or me, who are using the Terrain Editor and can build new maps.
Later one can also edit the different XML files that will command the game what to do.
The XML files can be edited with a plain text editor if and when you know what to do, but we use XML editors (there are quite few free around) to avoid making mistakes.
Jancsika

remete13
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by remete13 » Tue May 11, 2010 2:52 am

The “Terrain Editor” is part of patch 1.10, but it has to be activated.
With a plain text editor open the “Settings.ini” file, that’s located in C:\Documents and Settings\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier’s Railroads! folder, and add this line:
EditorEnabled = 1
That will activate the Terrain Editor.
Thanks, now it's enabled.

How can i change the industries?

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Jancsika » Tue May 11, 2010 4:23 am

How can i change the industries?
Monarchy is not a kind of a map that you should experiment with. There are 23 in-city industries most of them custom made and just one little typing error will make the whole map crash and it is almost impossible to find it.
If you try it, back it up after each step you are taking. I am doing this for 3 years now and when I get too over confident, I neglect to backup, I’ll have to start all over.
I suggest you try with something like my East Coast map, http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... =42&t=3177
There are all stock industries, you won’t have to worry about new graphics.
There is a pretty good Wiki about this subject:
http://smrsimple.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

You have to have a working knowledge of XML (Just fancy text, really), have an XML editor, Notepad++ with the XML plug-in is free.

This would be a first step. If and when, you are comfortable with changing the programs (the xml-s), you can look into editing the graphic parts.
I don’t know how knowledgeable you are with these programs, so these are only generalities.
Jancsika

remete13
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by remete13 » Tue May 11, 2010 6:08 am

I didn't want to dig myself into programming, just wanted to make a winery in Kalocsa (and a fromagiere when playing the other era). But if it is so difficult, i give up. The map is playable anyway.

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Jancsika » Tue May 11, 2010 5:59 pm

Yes, Monarchy is a very difficult map. And it can not be altered.
After you got tired of Monarchy, you should check this list of maps:
http://www.smrsimple.com/
There are other less difficult but very entertaining maps there.
Try the "Alternate Universe" maps.
Jancsika

remete13
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:58 am
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by remete13 » Tue May 11, 2010 7:50 pm

Thanks, i know that site already.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Warll » Wed May 12, 2010 5:33 am

remete13 wrote:Thanks, i know that site already.
:D
Image

Atomos
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:44 am

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Atomos » Sat May 15, 2010 9:07 am

hello, how can I add another city in this map?
I'm quietly surprised that there all, in fact, all cities besides Pola(today Pula), the most important Austro-Hungarian war port. Zara(Zadar) and Spalato(Split) were a lot smaller from Pula and they were not nearly so important as it was this city in south Istria. So, I would like to add it :)

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Jancsika » Sat May 15, 2010 3:56 pm

There are two files to edit:
RRTCities_Monarchy.XML and
RRTNames_Monarchy.XML

The location of the cities is determined with the X/Y coordinates.
For example here is Fiume and Trieste entries from the RRTCities_Monarchy.XML file.
<City>
<szName>TAG_CITY_NAME_FIUME</szName>
<Type>Town</Type>
<StartX>-76</StartX>
<StartY>331</StartY>
<Rotation>45.000004</Rotation>
<bIsStartLocation>false</bIsStartLocation>
<szDefaultTrackSide>SOUTH</szDefaultTrackSide>
</City>
<City>
<szName>TAG_CITY_NAME_TRIESTE</szName>
<Type>Town</Type>
<StartX>-143</StartX>
<StartY>265</StartY>
<Rotation>45.000004</Rotation>
<bIsStartLocation>false</bIsStartLocation>
<szDefaultTrackSide>SOUTH</szDefaultTrackSide>
</City>
Now as for why not this city or that city: this is a game of limited dimensions. To pack it full of cities, would make the game practically unmanageable.
And one more thing, historical and geographical importance is in the eye of the beholder.
That’s why I took the American Rand McNally contemporary atlas as a starting point.
Jancsika

User avatar
Tactician
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 4:49 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by Tactician » Thu May 27, 2010 12:03 am

ECELLENT!!!!! MAP the first so far i have failed on the 1st try, this is my favorite yet and i cannot wait to try again!!!!! after i test some more of the maps here
Image

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by karsten » Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:41 am

One remaining issue with "Monarchy" has been the failure of the "Italian Front" to register with a green tick mark, even though it has been built.
MasteRyder recently proposed solving the issue by replacing the "Italian Front" by a second "Russian Front" in Italy. This works, but I thought it a pity that the original historical context would be lost. So I had another look at why Jancsika's intended goal did not work. In the end, it was a simple spelling mistake in the "Italian Front" that needed to be fixed.
So I am posting an update here. Version 2_01 has the following modifications:
  • Fixed the "Italian Front" to register properly when completed.
  • Unpacked the .fpk files, which can cause a memory problem and crash the scenario on start.
  • Included only the "complete" scenario, because the partial scenarios also caused problems for some.
So, for the first time, Jancsika's "Monarchy" has actually been completed :D
Attachments
The pesky Italian Front.jpg
Monarchy Routes.jpg
Monarchy completed - whew .jpg
Monarchy 2_01 Assets C.zip
(2.15 MiB) Downloaded 551 times
Monarchy 2_01 Assets B.zip
(5.08 MiB) Downloaded 561 times
Monarchy 2_01 Assets A.zip
(5.89 MiB) Downloaded 548 times
Monarchy - Version 2_01.zip
(706.83 KiB) Downloaded 564 times

User avatar
CalmDragon
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California
Contact:

Re: Austrian Hungarian Monarchy SAM

Post by CalmDragon » Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:30 pm

Well sleuthed!
motherboard : Asus P5N-E SLI
processor: Dual Core 2.4 GHz
memory : 2046MB
video card: GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
operating system: winxp media
Display: 24" Dell at 1920x1200

Post Reply