Arizona Gold V2.4 PcMac

Develop, collaborate, test and share new maps
User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Post by K-class » Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:27 am

WOW Dr Frag :shock: :shock: :shock: Thats a amazing screenshot gallery

Should start a gallery for the wiki.

See everyone SMR does play, has double loco's and great maps
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
Dr Frag
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:06 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by Dr Frag » Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:30 pm

Thanx, I took some regular screenshots for a bit then I started to get creative in Pause mode. :P I'll post some of the better regular screens and I need to clean up a bit as I threw it together late at night.

LoL
Happy Birthday karsten Image

keotaman

Post by keotaman » Fri May 18, 2007 2:49 am

Dr Frag wrote:As requested, here are some screenshots of double headers on Arizona.

http://www.model-railroading.net/gallery/
Wow, great shots there Dr. Frag! I had a ? about this one:
http://www.model-railroading.net/galler ... 3.jpg.html
Is it an A-B lashup or does it just look like a B unit following the lead?

Looked at a few more, & it seems like that 2nd unit is madeup of two rear halves put back-to-back ... still a really neat look however it was done!

Thanks again,
Keo

User avatar
Dr Frag
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:06 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by Dr Frag » Fri May 18, 2007 7:01 am

Yup, that's a B-Unit all right. Available somewhere on this forum.

timcos
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:14 am

Post by timcos » Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:55 pm

Each time I try and load the AZ 2.2...gets to the loading screen for a bit and before i get a map...CTD.

Tim

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Post by karsten » Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:33 am

Hi timcos - how did you install Arizona? If you have many maps with user content installed, they interfere with each other ... :?

Daniel D.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 11:03 am

Post by Daniel D. » Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:34 am

Here my thoughts after I played this map:

- Great looking map! The mountains seem sometimes not realistic because of the many "peaks".

- The map is challenging for a casual gamer. You've to handle your money very well in the beginning. Long routes (perhaps a smaller map would do it, too) and only ressources in the east - but a great way to change the country from woods to desert only.

- Idea: What about changing the icons for Air Force Base etc. if possible?

I had plenty of crashes during the play-time, but it's on the standard maps, too. Great game - f****** support!

It interferes with the Utah map!

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Post by karsten » Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:35 pm

Hi Daniel, thanks for your comments! It is hugely motivating to mapmakers to get some feedback - the challenge is intentional, for those who like it :P

The graphics for Air Force Base and a few others will be improved, as soon as I finish the AU map :oops:

Universum and I (and a few others) think that user maps are best played stand-alone - it avoids endless hassle and crashes. So once you have finished with AZ, just delete its folder or move it outside the SMR folder. :idea:

Daniel D.
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 11:03 am

Post by Daniel D. » Thu Aug 23, 2007 5:58 am

I'm currently using the "install/uninstall way" to check user maps. I'll play more and give additional feedback!

Bushdoctor
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Bushdoctor » Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:33 pm

I have just finished playing this scenario and it was great!
I needed several attempts to reach all goals, which made it even greater.

The terrain was well thought out, being difficult at critical points, but mostly with an alternative route available.
I just loved the Hotel industry. It ads so much to the game. Once I noticed what it did for my towns, I started planting them everywhere.
I honestly think they should cost 2mil instead of 1.

At some point I thought I received several notices about the prices of lumber going up
and decided to take a look, but to my surprise it actually went down.
Is it possible that my lumber prices already went over a certain value so the scenario actually pulled them down?

It would be great to have apropriate icons for the new industries, as Daniel mentioned.
Where are those icons stored anyway? I searched for them in both the game and mydocs folder, but could not find a graphics file that contains them.

Thanks a lot for creating this great scenario, it provided me with many hours of fun gameplay.
Greets,
Bushdoctor.

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Post by karsten » Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:42 am

Hi Bushdoctor, comments and suggestions much appreciated, I will look into them. 8)

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:10 pm

Bushdoctor - Price changes. These are done by percentages. Using your wood as an example. The prices for Wood are set from 8000 to 16000. The price increase is 1.04 for the Min and 1.05 for the Max. This changes the Min to 8320 and the max to 16800. If you watch as you unload Wood, you should notice the price change, going down as it unloads. The increase is only 320 to 800, so , based on how much wood you and your AIs are delivering, you may not even see the difference. The Scenario won't pull them down, but an AI just delivering them might. I don't know if the amount of a Good sitting at the supplier plays with the prices either.

As to Icons for Industries, I'd like to see more of that also. If you've ever tried doing them, it's not easy (unless you have the right program and the skill) and it's even more difficult to get them to look as good as the Originals. I think they have a very expensive program to do that, or a guy locked up in a back room....... I've mentioned it elsewhere, we do need a few people to volunteer to make Icons, even if they are not as graphic as the originals. We've had some where the icon from the Industry the new one was made from is used, and that can be confusing if both are used. Wanna volunteer????? I'd like to see some editing on the buildings used, like the Bank with the globe removed and, if possible, the word "BANK" written on it. The rest of the new Industries also. I know this isn't easy as I've edited the Port myself. The Newspapers' globe is part of the structure and may be more difficult to do.

I had a fun time with this map also. :)

:twisted:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by Warll » Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:40 pm

snoopy55 wrote: I don't know if the amount of a Good sitting at the supplier plays with the prices either.
RedKnight did some research on that and came up with, that yes the amount of units of a good waiting to be delivered anywhere on the map does control the price.
Image

Bushdoctor
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:39 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Bushdoctor » Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:13 pm

That... sounds even more complicated than I expected with those changing wood prices.
Lol. Thanks for explaining Snoopy.

Yes, I would like to volunteer to at least have a look at those icons.
I just don't know where to find them in the game folders.
Perhaps you can point me there Snoopy.

Actually, the graphics showing in a small circle with the cities are what I would call 'icons'.
I think you are refering to the graphics that represent the actual industries, right?

As long as they are graphic files that can be handled by Photoshop,
I should be able to edit them or create something from scratch.
(Borrowing art goes a long way). ;)

I noticed that there were several new industry-icons available.
For example for the Hotel & Casino which looked very nice.
There didn't seem to be a larger version available, for when you
click the industry in a town to take a closer look at its data.
So that's something to keep in mind when creating these icons.

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Sat Oct 20, 2007 12:35 am

Bushdoctor - I did a post under Railroads! Mods for you to look at.

As to those larger pics needed for reports....I think that all that is really needed is a DDS made from a screen shot of the industry if it's is a created or altered industry. If it nothing more than a copy of an original like the Hotel which uses the Winery, then the original can be used, which it does (but it does need a new bussiness Icon, wanna do one for a Hotel?)


:twisted:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

Post Reply