Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Got a new strategy? Not sure how to do something?
Locked
hesa
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:18 am

Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by hesa » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:37 am

Hello,

im a new Railroads player that found something yesterday that I found to be quite strange.

I have to connected cities. Both supplies the same goods say Food. When the train arrives from city A to city B with some Food it does not unload. Is this how it works? Or did my eyes fool me?

The only way I could get something out of it was if I removed the wagons in city B. But by doing this I couldn't deliver anything to city A that also demanded Food.

//Hesa

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by Rodea2007 » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:38 pm

hesa wrote:Hello,

im a new Railroads player that found something yesterday that I found to be quite strange.

I have to connected cities. Both supplies the same goods say Food. When the train arrives from city A to city B with some Food it does not unload. Is this how it works? Or did my eyes fool me?

The only way I could get something out of it was if I removed the wagons in city B. But by doing this I couldn't deliver anything to city A that also demanded Food.

//Hesa
It has been caused because the city B not yet received food, check RRT_Cities_yourMap.xml.

This is for example

<RRTCityTypes>
<CityType>
<szName>Metropolis</szName>
<NumLargeBuildings>10</NumLargeBuildings>
<NumMediumBuildings>40</NumMediumBuildings>
<NumSmallBuildings>70</NumSmallBuildings>
<ProductionModifiers>
<!-- add demand for food -->
<Resource>
<Input>Food</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for manufactured goods -->
<Resource>
<Input>Manufactured Goods</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for automobiles -->
<Resource>
<Input>Automobiles</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>Passengers</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>Mail</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 6 passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>6.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 4 mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Mail</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.33</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>4.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
</ProductionModifiers>
</CityType>

<CityType>
<szName>City</szName>
<NumLargeBuildings>1</NumLargeBuildings>
<NumMediumBuildings>20</NumMediumBuildings>
<NumSmallBuildings>50</NumSmallBuildings>
<ProductionModifiers>
<!-- add demand for food -->
<Resource>
<Input>Food</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for manufactured goods -->
<Resource>
<Input>Manufactured Goods</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>Passengers</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>Mail</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 6 passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.5</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>6.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 4 mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Mail</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.33</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>4.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
</ProductionModifiers>
</CityType>

<CityType>
<szName>Town</szName>
<NumLargeBuildings>0</NumLargeBuildings>
<NumMediumBuildings>10</NumMediumBuildings>
<NumSmallBuildings>20</NumSmallBuildings>
<ProductionModifiers>
<!-- add demand for food -->
<Resource>
<Input>Food</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>Passengers</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- add demand for mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>Mail</Input>
<Output>None</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.0</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>0.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 4 passengers -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Passengers</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.33</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>4.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
<!-- creates up to 2 mail -->
<Resource>
<Input>None</Input>
<Output>Mail</Output>
<InputOutputRatio>0.2</InputOutputRatio>
<MaxStorage>2.0</MaxStorage>
</Resource>
</ProductionModifiers>
</CityType>

<CityType>
<szName>Village</szName>
<NumLargeBuildings>0</NumLargeBuildings>
<NumMediumBuildings>0</NumMediumBuildings>
<NumSmallBuildings>15</NumSmallBuildings>
</CityType>
</RRTCityTypes>
If your city is still a village, then he would not receive food until he grew into the Town, so like you case maybe the City B is still a Village then the food it does not unload
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

hesa
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by hesa » Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:24 pm

But if the city demands a type of goods it would probably accept it, shouldnt it? I dont see why I should be forced to change an xml.

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by Jancsika » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:08 pm

im a new Railroads player that found something yesterday that I found to be quite strange.

I have to connected cities. Both supplies the same goods say Food. When the train arrives from city A to city B with some Food it does not unload. Is this how it works? Or did my eyes fool me?

The only way I could get something out of it was if I removed the wagons in city B. But by doing this I couldn't deliver anything to city A that also demanded Food.
In plain English. :roll:
The city will accept the food (or any goods) if it was produced elsewhere, but you can not recirculate it.
It will know where it was produced and it will be rejected.
Jancsika :wink:

hesa
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by hesa » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:12 am

Ok, then I will check again.

My english is not used that often so I hope this new post can make it a little bit clearer.

City A produces Food that is delivered to City B (where it should generate some profit when unloaded * ). City B produces food that should be delivered to City A.

* When the train arrived in City B I didn't see any green numbers over the train. That was the the reason for my question.

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by Rodea2007 » Thu Jan 14, 2010 11:17 am

hesa wrote:Ok, then I will check again.

My english is not used that often so I hope this new post can make it a little bit clearer.

City A produces Food that is delivered to City B (where it should generate some profit when unloaded * ). City B produces food that should be delivered to City A.

* When the train arrived in City B I didn't see any green numbers over the train. That was the the reason for my question.
What the type City A and City B, ( Village, Town, City or Metropolis), check please my post on above, If The City A or City B still as Village, then the both cities can't receive Food until grew become city with type Town, City and Metropolis, but if you do not sure to edit XML file, upload RRT_Cities_yourmap.xml here, so we can see what happen in there
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by Jancsika » Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:40 pm

I have enough trouble trying to decipher half the answers you guy here on this forum say to new people.

I apologise for my abrupt reply but please read what is said then think before you answer.
Let me reassure you, that neither Rodea or I are native English speakers.
Rodea is using the Google Translator.
The problem with translator is that it does not work very well.
Please read this: http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... =31&t=3834

Maybe if you and "hesa" would post it in your native language, I could translate it here and better understand.
Let us try it! OK?
Jancsika

hesa
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by hesa » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:45 pm

I think that Jancsikas answer was in the right direct direction.

But I saw that my try to streighten the questionmarks may have failed when I forgot to write that both cities demands Food. So the problem with the size of cities can be ruled out.

Which, if I understand Jancsikas answer correct, mean that the food should generate profit i both cities.

I welcome all answers that the writer thinks is of any help!

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by karsten » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:09 pm

:D At the risk of adding to the confusion, here is my two cents:
Yes, it does seem illogical that the food is not delivered. I sometimes observe this with the distribution centre, which converts food into food and thus confuses the program.
The solution is easy - just make sure that the food train from A discards all food waggons at station B and makes either an empty return or returns with some other stuff. The food converted to food at B can be delivered elsewhere, but not returned back to A, where it was originally manufactured. 8)

hesa
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by hesa » Fri Jan 15, 2010 8:04 am

Karsten, no confusion at all. That was my solution in the first place. I wanted my profit :)

But I tested this yesterday and then it worked as i should. So there are two explanations available. I was blind or some temporary bug in the way Karsten described.

Thanks for all replies!

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Deliver goods to a city that supplies the same

Post by Jancsika » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:19 pm

Please note that some unsuitable posts were deled.
Jancsika

Locked