Trains in America

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
User avatar
VirginiaAndTruckee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 12:52 am
Location: Incline Village, NV

Re: Trains in America

Post by VirginiaAndTruckee » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:59 am

Rodea2007 wrote:Actually, to use all existing trains (original train) you do not need to do anything, you need to do is when you start the game on windows setup scenario, there is the option "use all trains" on the bottom right so you only need to check the this option then you will be able to use all of the trains that carried by this game. for trains that come as a mod you can use for the above case by including listing the train into RRT_Trains.xml
Does "use all trains" enable the European trains in America and vise-versa, because that's what I needed to get rid of.

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Re: Trains in America

Post by snoopy55 » Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:19 am

If you are playing TrainTable Mode, yes, that will put ALL trains in ANY map.

If you are NOT playing Train Table Mode, this option can NOT be used. You can read it but you cannot check it.

Which were you trying to do?
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Trains in America

Post by Rodea2007 » Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:13 am

VirginiaAndTruckee wrote: Does "use all trains" enable the European trains in America and vise-versa, because that's what I needed to get rid of.
If you want to play with AI, it would require a little trick to get what you want, Open RRT_Scenario_abc.xml then looking for line <TrainsXMLFile>RRT_Trains_abc.xml</TrainsXMLFile> then changing the word with blue color ( RRT_Trains_abc.xml) be RRT_Trains.xml (where "abc" is the name of the map that you play), just it so you can play all the existing trains (original only train), and if you want to play a train that comes as a mod then you must make a new RRT_Trains.xml on CustomAsset Folder by copy paste from the origin RRT_Trains.xml then add listing train that comes as a mod into new RRT_Trains.xml
Note; You not need rename RRT_Trains_abc.xml jut edit the scenario.....

hope it can help you....... :wink:

EDIT//. I just play Germany Revamped Map ( Investor, 3 AIs) with edit the Scenario Germany Revamped with edit line RRT_Trains_Germany.xml to RRT_Trains.xml and make a new RRT_Trains.xml on CustomAssets folder then adding all listings my mod new Train on that new xml file....what happen?...I can run 51 engines ( 39 Ori + 12 mods )
Attachments
SMRailroads!0067.jpg
SMRailroads!0066.jpg
SMRailroads!0065.jpg
SMRailroads!0064.jpg
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
VirginiaAndTruckee
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 12:52 am
Location: Incline Village, NV

Re: Trains in America

Post by VirginiaAndTruckee » Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:11 am

Rodea2007 wrote:
VirginiaAndTruckee wrote: Does "use all trains" enable the European trains in America and vise-versa, because that's what I needed to get rid of.
If you want to play with AI, it would require a little trick to get what you want, Open RRT_Scenario_abc.xml then looking for line <TrainsXMLFile>RRT_Trains_abc.xml</TrainsXMLFile> then changing the word with blue color ( RRT_Trains_abc.xml) be RRT_Trains.xml (where "abc" is the name of the map that you play), just it so you can play all the existing trains (original only train), and if you want to play a train that comes as a mod then you must make a new RRT_Trains.xml on CustomAsset Folder by copy paste from the origin RRT_Trains.xml then add listing train that comes as a mod into new RRT_Trains.xml
Note; You not need rename RRT_Trains_abc.xml jut edit the scenario.....

hope it can help you....... :wink:

EDIT//. I just play Germany Revamped Map ( Investor, 3 AIs) with edit the Scenario Germany Revamped with edit line RRT_Trains_Germany.xml to RRT_Trains.xml and make a new RRT_Trains.xml on CustomAssets folder then adding all listings my mod new Train on that new xml file....what happen?...I can run 51 engines ( 39 Ori + 12 mods )
I wasn't trying to get all trains, just trying to get rid of all the trains. I had 2 extra pieces of info in the US East trains XML that were letting in all engines.

Post Reply