Can't get maps to work.

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:50 am

That's a good point if the game runs the standard maps ok ignore the folder names issue however you may / or will need to edit the custom map XML"s to make sure they point to the right folders shouldn't be to hard as a free good XML editor wil have find and replace. Still confused why it's has done this.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Warll » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:22 am

The XMLs should not be using absolute paths in the first place, if they did they then maps dev'd on XP would break on Vista. As such IMHO it is fair to assume that the XMLs use relative paths. Of course I could be wrong since I've never touched the XMLs :lol:
Image

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:47 am

Thats correct sorry just got back to my pc and xml dont have folder locations as mentioned by Warll def try the new SAM maps. :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:28 am

I tried the my old kentucky home map, since it seemed to be the most recent. Sad to say, it was loading, got to building up steam and I got the error that railroads had stopped working.

How I installed it was, I downloaded, then opened the file with 7zip file manager, and extracted all files to the map folder. I made sure all other folders were clear of saves and what not. I honestly don't know what in the world is wrong with it.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Tue Apr 19, 2011 5:45 pm

Check your private messages please as I have left you two to read cheers. :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:07 pm

I got a map to work! Or at least load and allow me to lay a bit of track lol. I didn't get to test it much beyond that since I was busy studying for a biology exam, however it was the America 02 map I think I got to work.

Angrybabs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Angrybabs » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:34 pm

Can you post what you did to correct the problem, because I have the EXACT same problem and its killing me. Ive done the same as you, and also have the Steam version. Everytime I load a custom map it crashs on the building up steam thing, and gives me the runtime error.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Wed Apr 27, 2011 7:44 am

Hi as mentioned this games runs well lets say it works.

Issues seem to be steam versions perhaps the steam version has a screwed up exe (other steam users it seems ok???).

Me I would do this and save myself all the hassell.

Save the hassell buy the pc version or secondhand version

http://www.amazon.com/Sid-Meiers-Railro ... B000FU1F0O
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:15 pm

I actually can't get any other custom map other than that one America 02 map to work. I don't know why, or what I did, I do recall setting both the steam.exe and railroads.exe to windows xp sp3 compatability mode.

I would buy the other version from another company, but I'm a bit short on cash at the moment.

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by snoopy55 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:14 pm

Remove America 02 from your UserMaps folder and load the attached map.

Also, did you by chance install that dratted Holiday map from 2K/Firaxis? If so, totally delete your UserMaps and CustomAssets folders, restart the game, load an original map and then exit the game. This will give you a clean start.

Something else, go into the folder your game was loaded into and open it further to \Sid Meier's Railroads!\Assets\XML. Then set your view to 'Details' and look at the date for the RRT_Goods.xml file. It should be 9/28/2006. All of your XMLs there should be dated for the year 2006.
Attachments
Alaska_Early_SAM.7z
(2.78 MiB) Downloaded 368 times
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:14 pm

Yes I fully cleared out every single file needed to install the new map, and I never installed the holiday map. Also, all of my XML's after I deleted America 02, and played a normal map are dated 4/3/11.

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by snoopy55 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:34 pm

OK, slight misunderstanding here. The date of the XMLs I'm talking about are in the main games folder. I put mine in at a custom location so I can't give you the exact drive address. It should be a folder in C:\Program Files. The folder there should be 2K something. Dig into there and you will find \Assets\XML. All of the games XML files will be there. They have to be dated 2006.

Can anyone post the exact drive location for a non-custom instalation?
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

Angrybabs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Angrybabs » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:07 am

Well, I stopped by a best buy on the way home from work and found a copy of this in the 10 dollars or less section, so I picked it up. Removed Steam version, installed, patched to 1.10, and it works like a charm. I can load just about every map (cant get the Ohio Toytrains one to load). I noticed the user files directory is missing the ! on the steam version (well noticed that when I used SMR) so I have to think it has something to do with strange map paths or something. I love Steam, but that really annoys me. If I had actually paid something for it, I would be ticked (it was gifted to me.)

User avatar
wingsofphoenix
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: Jena, Germany

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by wingsofphoenix » Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:49 pm

snoopy55 wrote:Can anyone post the exact drive location for a non-custom instalation?
Sure it is C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\Assets\XML, atleast for me. My Date of the XML files are 10/18/2006 and 01/15/2007, but thats because of localization i guess ;)

keotaman

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by keotaman » Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:14 am

snoopy55 wrote:Can anyone post the exact drive location for a non-custom instalation?
For me, it is: C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\Assets\XML
and includes only 2006 file dates of 9/28, 9/29,10/31,11/8 and 12/12 (folders are 2007).

Post Reply