Can't get maps to work.

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:27 pm

Hey guys, just wanted to say first off, great forum you have going here. Secondly, I'll get to my issue.

Every time I install a map after clearing out my map folder from My Games/sid meier's railroads file, which for some reason mine creates it in lower case and without the !, I never can get any custom maps to work. I got my railroads copy through steam, so I didn't know if that would have anything to do with it. Here is a list of procedures I've done to try and fix this:
- 3gb enabler
- Assured railroads.exe was in xp service pack 3 compatability
- deleted the contents of my My Games/sid~~ folder countless times, restarted the game, and put the extracted map files in the map folder.

All of that, and I still haven't been able to get the blasted thing running. I probably forgot a step since I was up to 2 am working on it lol. The maps I tried was the middle earth, and Nafta phase II maps. On middle earth I got a runtime error. On Nafta it starts to load and it gets to right before it says building up steam and I get the error that railroads has stopped working.

Any tips? :P

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:38 am

Anybody? :D

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by karsten » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:24 pm

Two possibilities come to mind:
  • SMR fails when trying to unpack .fpk files. You may try unpacking them to UserMaps yourself first, then delete the .fpk files and start SMR.
  • Could be an incomplete map.
Why not try some of the well-established maps by Lowell, which don't use .fpk files and are well tested. Best of luck!

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:10 pm

I tried the holiday one from Lowell, and I got a runtime error for Railroads.exe. It said it requested to be shut down in a unusual way.

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by karsten » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:26 am

Perhaps you could post a picture of your file structure for SMR so that others can see what is going wrong in the installation. :o

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Fri Apr 08, 2011 2:26 pm

http://tinypic.com/r/oqg7ll/7

All those folders are empty except the save one which contains the auto and multi-player folders, both of which are empty as well. I got no saved files, no screenshots, nothing in any of those folders.
Like I said earlier, I got the 2gb enabler done which oddly enough when I played a default map with randomized terrain and 3 AI under the great britain scenario, railroads stopped working for some reason.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Sat Apr 09, 2011 9:37 pm

sorry to hear

Run time errors hate those. Prob errors with the game.

You may have done this, make sure your windows is fully up to date, check optional updates as well. Presume win xp have SP 3 installed.

Clean out all your temp files and dont use any reg editors as they cause more harm than good.

Uninstill the game and reinstall again. Check these two posts

Basic Checklist:

http://www.smrsimple.com/forums/viewtop ... =33&t=4247

SMR Map Shifter by Warll

http://www.smrsimple.com/forums/viewtop ... =31&t=4253
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Sat Apr 09, 2011 10:34 pm

I'm running 7 32 bit. I've tried uninstalling the game and reinstalling it, but I get the same errors. Would me having bought it through steam effect it in any way?

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:40 am

Hello I wouldnt think so I dont have the steam version, have a good look through the forums or if someone else can comment on their steam version.

Hmm apart from the above info it should work ok.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:50 am

This my defauly location I have seen others post about this have a good search as mentioned before.

Try this make a new folder called

Sid Meier's Railroads!

under

C:\Users\ Your Name \Documents\My Games

Shove your maps in the UserMaps folder and try again
Attachments
my folder.jpg
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:53 pm

I tried to make the folder like that, and my game ignores it and makes its own but with all lower case and no ! at the end.

Edit: Actually you can see that in the pic I posted lol. I'm not sure why it does that, but it just completely ignores it and makes a new one.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by K-class » Wed Apr 13, 2011 7:03 am

really need someone that has a steam version to comment.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Warll » Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:05 am

I actually bought the steam version. I tried running it on my linux laptop but what do you know, SMR crashed. But it I see that it did create a folder in my documents, one without the "!".
Image

Skibabinz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Skibabinz » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:31 am

So would that mean it isn't possible for me to mod my railroads? If so that seriously sucks :(

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Can't get maps to work.

Post by Warll » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:16 am

No, you should be able to. You just have to manually install the maps. Or at least I think so. The maps should play if you put them in the smr folder the game makes.
Image

Post Reply