Can't create trains v1.1.0

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
sdworkman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 5:28 am

Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by sdworkman » Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:09 am

When I build my stations and track and go to create my first train I can select the engine I would like to purchase but cant select any cities that I have stations as stops. In fact they don't even have the information on each station like they normally do. I have tried this with several machines and several OS everything from XP-Vista-Win7. I bought the game from GameTap and it was already patched. I bought the game to replace my lost Railroads CD that worked...

Thx,
Sam

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by K-class » Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:41 pm

Did you get it sorted? sounds like a reinstall or download the patches to make sure its patched. Check the wiki you need things like the tender mod as well for some maps. Still a issue advise what have you installed, patches and what map. Try a SAM map instead. Wont be a Windows thing unless you are a pc 10 + years old
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

kevcost
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:20 pm

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by kevcost » Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:24 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem, I've just install the game, and there is no towns to select on map ...
(and that block the tutorial, I need to reset the game)

sdworkman
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 5:28 am

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by sdworkman » Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:43 pm

Sorry for taking so long to get back. I haven't installed any MODS or additional Maps. I also haven't installed any patches the version I downloaded from GameTap had the 1.1.0 patch installed.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by K-class » Tue Apr 19, 2011 5:51 pm

see this check list

http://www.smrsimple.com/forums/viewtop ... =33&t=4247

Still issues post back with:
x Which map
x What has been installed like does it have the holiday scenario or folders with files in it
x Any mods done
x Do you have the tender mod
x location of your maps folder

Some trains are goods trains or pass only, make sure you have depots at the toens and the track is connected.

cheers
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

kevcost
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:20 pm

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by kevcost » Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:27 pm

1. Basic game was downloaded 1.10 (no more downloads).
2. XP, service pack 3
3. UserMaps Folder empty
4. no Custom maps
5. Shader: Set to “Medium”
6. Memory 2 Gb memory.
7. Virtual memory up to 4 Gb.
8. RRT_Events.XML correct
9. Video card with 1G memory.

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by K-class » Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:05 pm

Sounds good

Try this tested Sam map, note you need to regester and you will need a isp email account to regester not a free hotmail etc.

Make sure your map folder is empty

http://eric.bkbobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=822
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

keotaman

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by keotaman » Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:16 am

kevcost wrote:
7. Virtual memory up to 4 Gb.
As I recall, the one thing that made the difference for me was setting the virtual memory (swapfile) so that the minimum and maximum were the same, in my case 3 Gb. Not having the min & max set the same is what seems to cause trouble with SMRR! in some cases.

kevcost
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:20 pm

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by kevcost » Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:30 am

K-class wrote:Sounds good

Try this tested Sam map, note you need to regester and you will need a isp email account to regester not a free hotmail etc.

Make sure your map folder is empty

http://eric.bkbobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=822
I can't register to this forum, an "anti-bot" answer missing :evil:

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by Warll » Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:56 pm

At least you can view the site, my ISP is blocked. :lol:
Image

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by K-class » Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:17 pm

Warll wrote:At least you can view the site, my ISP is blocked. :lol:
Please Note that all accounts that were created and never used have been removed. All other Accounts Now have been Checked and when found matching a Bad IP or E-mail Account and username also have been removed now as well.There were Over 300 accounts registered by Spam bots and other people these were deleted as well.

If the E-mail address used to create an account was a FREE ONE [EG: Hotmail.com Gmail.com, Yahoo.com Live.co.uk ETC] or from another Website, or University/school, it also has been removed and you will have to register again using a Genuine account provided to you by your Internet Provider. Free E-mail or other Website, or University/School E-mail Addresses are not allowed and will be deleted immediately upon discovery or registration if said account.

Also note Some Accounts that Are Inactive have been set to be reactivated by the member and if not reactivated within a week will be removed..

by bobby, Monday, 04 October 2010 02:46, Comments(0
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

keotaman

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by keotaman » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:24 am

Good "Quote:".

Tried to go to your website to see K Class, but not there; main page does not show any K loco's. Broken site, maybe?

User avatar
K-class
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: New Zealand across from Australia
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by K-class » Fri Apr 22, 2011 8:00 pm

Hi Im only a forum member of BR forums at http://eric.bkbobby.com/index.php. just posted there main page message as a few people have issues regestering over there.

A lot of members there are on this forum as well.

Why I say go there is because are a lot of the maps there that have been Samed 2 and are fixed and its a active SMR forum.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.0GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
XFX NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Mobo
4GB DR2-1066 (PC-8500)
Geforce GTX 460 graphics card 1024 MB GDDR5

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by Warll » Sat Apr 23, 2011 1:06 am

I'm not blaming you for posting the site, Bobby and snoopy do a good job of being active and helpful.

They obviously had a much worse spam problem than us since they went to much more extreme measures to counter it. :?
Image

keotaman

Re: Can't create trains v1.1.0

Post by keotaman » Sat Apr 23, 2011 4:41 am

keotaman wrote:Good "Quote:".

Tried to go to your website to see K Class, but not there; main page does not show any K loco's. Broken site, maybe?
Hi K-class. I understand & agree with why you posted the quote about the email problem at Bobby's; my comment was about something else.
I tried to go to your site, not to Bobby's.

You know, the one listed in your profile - thought I might see some K class loco's :)

Post Reply