Unable to get map editor to work

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
Post Reply
Patralli
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:37 pm

Unable to get map editor to work

Post by Patralli » Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:03 pm

I've just got a quick question about the map editor. I am unable to get it to show in the Main Menu. Here is my settings.ini:

Can someone explain what I have done wrong?

[User Settings]
WindowWidth = 1024
WindowHeight = 768
FullScreen = 1
FSAA = 0
PlayerName = BEAR
DefaultCharacter = 0
AudioDisabled = 0
SkipOpeningMovies = 0
SkipEraIntro = 0
MouseScrollDisabled = 0
TerrainTint = 1
NewTrainAlert = 1
NewspaperAlert = 1
FastetTrainAlert = 1
AuctionsAlert = 1
ObjectiveAlert = 1
VBlankSynch = 1
TerrainShaderLevel = 1
TextureLevel = 2
Quickstart = 0
MetricSystem = 0
Precache = 1
AutosaveEnabled = 1
AutosaveInterval (in minutes) = 1
MaxAutosaves = 5
ClutterDensity = 3
EnableReflections = 1
ShadowQuality = 0
MuteAudio = 0
MuteVoiceCapture = 0
MuteVoicePlayback = 0
MasterVolume = 1.000000
MusicVolume = 1.000000
SFXVolume = 1.000000
AmbienceVolume = 1.000000
InterfaceVolume = 1.000000
VoiceCaptureVolume = 1.000000
VoicePlaybackVolume = 1.000000
KeyboardScrollSpeed = 500.000000
MouseScrollSpeed = 500.000000
LastStartYearIndex = -1
LastEndYearIndex = -1
LastDifficulty = -1
LastRoutingDifficulty = -1
LastNumAIPlayers = -1
LastRandomizeLandscape = 0
LastRandomizeCities = 0
Logging = 0
EditorEnabled = 1
EditorPath = C:\Documents and Settings\Kyle\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\CustomAssets\
BuyoutHeadline =
BuyoutSubhead =
LastScenarioName =

[MULTIPLAYER]
Port = 2056
OverwriteLogs = 0
SelectIP = 0

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Re: Unable to get map editor to work

Post by Warll » Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:59 am

Have you patched to 1.10?
Image

keotaman

Re: Unable to get map editor to work

Post by keotaman » Mon Nov 01, 2010 6:14 am

Patralli wrote:...Can someone explain what I have done wrong?...
EditorEnabled = 1
Well, Kyle, aside from various differences due to settings, the only thing I see missing is this: EditorWarningViewed = 1
Perhaps you need to restart it and view the warning, then it will display?

User avatar
karsten
Posts: 643
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Re: Unable to get map editor to work

Post by karsten » Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:02 pm

Your editor path is unusual, mine looks like below, for example. Note the reference to the UserMaps directory. If you don't have that, the best is to reinstall from scratch. :(
Attachments
Editor Path.jpg

Post Reply