Spybot-Problem solved

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
Post Reply
Pete
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:06 pm
Location: British Columbia

Spybot-Problem solved

Post by Pete » Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:27 pm

Hi all.
Been around since day one, but haven't posted recently.

I know you all have been saying to run spy-bot regularly.
I have been, but still the crashes with the bigger maps have been occuring.
About 2 weeks ago, I updated spy-bot.
Were it used to check for 12,000 problems, it now checks 53,000.
First time I ran it, it found over 500 problems.
Cleaned them up and have not had a crash since with any map.

I'm just throwing this out as a heads-up for those that haven't tried it.
Between SMRI and this; I can now almost enjoy the game.

Pete

wkwood
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:35 am

Re: Spybot-Problem solved

Post by wkwood » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:51 am

I looked at this post and tried SpyBot. It scanned but I didn't see anything that glaring that it found. Some cookies etc. Do you know specifically what issue may be causing problems with Railroads!?

As an FYI I did install Webroot Spysweeper and it immediately flagged the fact that Railroads! was attempting to change the IE security settings for the local host. Then RailRoads! wouldn't run until I removed SpySweeper.

I'm running this with Avast AV and as long as I stay away from certain SMRI scenarios it works.
Pete wrote:Hi all.
Been around since day one, but haven't posted recently.

I know you all have been saying to run spy-bot regularly.
I have been, but still the crashes with the bigger maps have been occuring.
About 2 weeks ago, I updated spy-bot.
Were it used to check for 12,000 problems, it now checks 53,000.
First time I ran it, it found over 500 problems.
Cleaned them up and have not had a crash since with any map.

I'm just throwing this out as a heads-up for those that haven't tried it.
Between SMRI and this; I can now almost enjoy the game.

Pete

snoopy55
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Centralia, Ill, USA

Post by snoopy55 » Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:54 am

Pete - try Ad-Aware and AVG Free Edition. I use all three.

Both of you - FSAutoStart is also free and it shuts off lots of background programs while you play the game, and turns them back on when you're done. And it lets you know if a program should not be shut down.


:twisted:
I'm correct 97% of the time..... who cares about the other 4%....

wkwood
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:35 am

Post by wkwood » Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:21 pm

Understood, but from a root cause perspective what's causing an issue. If you have a piece of spyware on your system then by all means spybot or webroot can remove it. Philosophically speaking I don't think you should have to shut down the world to run a game.

Pete
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:06 pm
Location: British Columbia

Post by Pete » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:29 pm

I did the spybot thing because someone mentioned it on here.
As I said; my old version was only searching 12,000 items. The new version looked for 53,000. Cleaned up a ton of stuff. Now it just finds the usual few.
I still have crashes with the bigger maps from time to time, but I put that down to only having 1 gig of ram. I can usually tell when the crash is coming; things start to get real jerky.
I love the game, but the crew that put it together should be sweeping floors; not creating computer games. If it wasn't for some of you on here doing their work for them, I would have chucked the thing in the garbage long ago.
I used to use ad-a-ware. Haven't for a while.
Norton anti-virus 2002.
I am an avid flight simmer, so I know about FS Auto Start, but I have to agree that having to shut everything down to get it to work is crazy.
Again; I think my 1 gig of memory is the problem on my end.........but in 25 years of gaming; this is the worst game build I've ever seen. I've seen some clunkers, but usually the maker will patch it. These guys are just laughing at us. I can't believe the same guys that gave us the "Civ" series, put out this load of $#!-.
Anyway....thats my rant.
Thanks to you guys for at least making it workable.
I'll be real careful, the next time Sid Meiers puts his name on something.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by Warll » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:40 pm

You may want to think about getting another gig, right now there is a glut in the RAM market so the stuff is dirt cheap. Ergo 20 bucks a one gig stick.
Last edited by Warll on Wed Jan 09, 2008 6:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Pete
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:06 pm
Location: British Columbia

Post by Pete » Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:52 pm

I know.....I should just go out and get the extra ram.

I'm thinking about getting a new desktop AND a laptop.
The only thing scaring me off, is that then I'll have 2 copies of Sid Meiers "Vista" :lol:

Life goes on.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by Warll » Wed Jan 09, 2008 6:14 pm

Just pull the HDD from your current computer and you'll be able to dual boot with XP when you want to play SMR.
Image

Post Reply