Holiday Scenario and German RailRaod Version, problem

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
Post Reply
Gamet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:11 pm

Holiday Scenario and German RailRaod Version, problem

Post by Gamet » Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:54 pm

Hello,

If I install the Holiday Scenario on German version than
no city have a name, why?
Text for mission is in english but no city names showed.

Have V1.1.0.0

User avatar
atani
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Holiday Scenario and German RailRaod Version, problem

Post by atani » Fri Jul 27, 2007 3:59 pm

Gamet wrote:Hello,

If I install the Holiday Scenario on German version than
no city have a name, why?
Text for mission is in english but no city names showed.

Have V1.1.0.0
Where did you get the install for the Holiday Scenario from? Was it the one from Firaxis' website or the one I packaged and posted to this forum?

The simple fix is to go to your CustomAssets folder and find the Names_ENU.xml file to Names_DEU.xml. This will fix the missing city names, but will also unfortunately replace all city names in the game with english names. If you installed via the installer from this forum, let me know and I will check that it is doing the names correctly.

Mike

Gamet
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Gamet » Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:06 pm

Hello,

I get this file from firaxis homepage.
Your installer of holidays scenario I have do not tested.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by Warll » Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:48 pm

Gamet wrote:Hello,

I get this file from firaxis homepage.
Your installer of holidays scenario I have do not tested.
Either way you should be using Atani's version since Fraxis's does not like the Globels.
Image

User avatar
atani
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:01 pm
Contact:

Post by atani » Fri Jul 27, 2007 6:06 pm

Gamet wrote:Hello,

I get this file from firaxis homepage.
Your installer of holidays scenario I have do not tested.
I would suggest to uninstall it via the normal uninstaller (provided by Firaxis' installer) and then clean up your CustomAssets folder and then install via the installer found on this forum or the Wiki.

Mike

Post Reply