Vista problem

Trouble getting the game to run? Ask here!
chips2481
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:07 am

Vista problem

Post by chips2481 » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:10 am

This game runs incretably slow I have to have the settings way down and it still chugs along with a 512 card and pent d 950 on vista. After playing for about 10 minutes it will eventually get stuck for too long loading a new train line or laying a long track and crash. When I try to load the 1.10 patch it says that no version of railroads is installed. I see that other people have it install in vista on these forums. What is going on with my computer!! This game is cool and I can't play it!!! :evil:

perunga
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:50 am

excellent work

Post by perunga » Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:22 am

Excellent work!!!!!

My Railroads is working perfect now. No crashes, No delay, Aero On on my Vista, Autosave On, Audio high quality.

Just I did what the link said. tha was I am talking about.

Here the instruction

Well I decided to put this in a seperate thread as I know there are some Vista users here. For those of you that don't know. Stalker under Vista 32 or 64 crashes a lot when dynamic lighting is set to full and very high res is set. This is apparently due to a 32-bit application without LARGEADDRESSAWARE not being able to see and use more then 2 GB on any Microsoft OS (32 or 64 bit). This doesn't mean the OS can't see more memory.. this means the program was programed to only see 2gb total.. so it doesn't matter if it is in x86 or x64, the program is restricted. Since the OS and other resources eat up that same memory, when the game is set up just right.. it will crash due to lack of memory. Why doesn't it happen under XP? It does.. just not as often because XP uses less ram as a whole. Vista eats up more resources and exploits the problem better... ANYWAY..

Here is the fix. Hours of web trolling helped me find this. You actually have to manually patch your own damn software. Whichever primary executable you are using is the one to fix. So if you patch then simply fix the patched main exe. Now I never crash. Not randomly.. not trying.. not when I save.. nothing.. works perfect. This method actually patches you main executable with the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag so it will address more memory. WHY THQ did not see this as a problem I have no idea.


Just download that:
http://files.filefront.com/3GB_enabler2 ... einfo.html

In this zip file, you should find editbin (this zip file was for "patching" supreme commander)
Don't forget to backup your original XR_3DA.exe file (for futur patch compatibility)

FOR VISTA 32 and 64 "Vista 32 users may have to apply second step as well."
1. Copy your XR_3DA.exe from your /Stalker/bin file to your editbin "3gb_enabler2 unzipped" directory.

2. Open an Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges " See below if you're not sure how"
3. Change to your unzipped 3gb directiory where you have editbin.exe.
4. type "editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE XR_3DA.exe" no quotes

EXTRA STEP VISTA 32: x64 users do not have to do this at all as x64 has no problems giving 4gb+ ram to 32 bit apps.. however.. Vista 32 users may.

5. type "BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900" no quotes. NOTE: System boards vary. if 2900 does not work try 3072

6. Copy the patched XR_3DA.exe back to your /bin directory.


How to Open Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges in Windows Vista.
1.Click on Vista Start button.
2.Locate the Command Prompt menu item (buried deep inside Accessories under All Programs or appear on program access history).
3.Right click on Command Prompt.
4.On the pop-up right click context menu, select “Run as Administratorâ€

dogsbody42
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:23 pm

Post by dogsbody42 » Wed May 30, 2007 7:32 pm

It would be handy if someone could post a SMR-based guide for the Vista Fix for people who arent exactly sharp on the computer programming talk!

dogsbody42
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:23 pm

Re: excellent work

Post by dogsbody42 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:36 pm

[quote="perunga"]Excellent work!!!!!

My Railroads is working perfect now. No crashes, No delay, Aero On on my Vista, Autosave On, Audio high quality.

Just I did what the link said. tha was I am talking about.

Here the instruction

Well I decided to put this in a seperate thread as I know there are some Vista users here. For those of you that don't know. Stalker under Vista 32 or 64 crashes a lot when dynamic lighting is set to full and very high res is set. This is apparently due to a 32-bit application without LARGEADDRESSAWARE not being able to see and use more then 2 GB on any Microsoft OS (32 or 64 bit). This doesn't mean the OS can't see more memory.. this means the program was programed to only see 2gb total.. so it doesn't matter if it is in x86 or x64, the program is restricted. Since the OS and other resources eat up that same memory, when the game is set up just right.. it will crash due to lack of memory. Why doesn't it happen under XP? It does.. just not as often because XP uses less ram as a whole. Vista eats up more resources and exploits the problem better... ANYWAY..

Here is the fix. Hours of web trolling helped me find this. You actually have to manually patch your own damn software. Whichever primary executable you are using is the one to fix. So if you patch then simply fix the patched main exe. Now I never crash. Not randomly.. not trying.. not when I save.. nothing.. works perfect. This method actually patches you main executable with the LARGEADDRESSAWARE flag so it will address more memory. WHY THQ did not see this as a problem I have no idea.


Just download that:
http://files.filefront.com/3GB_enabler2 ... einfo.html

In this zip file, you should find editbin (this zip file was for "patching" supreme commander)
Don't forget to backup your original XR_3DA.exe file (for futur patch compatibility)

FOR VISTA 32 and 64 "Vista 32 users may have to apply second step as well."
1. Copy your XR_3DA.exe from your /Stalker/bin file to your editbin "3gb_enabler2 unzipped" directory.

2. Open an Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges " See below if you're not sure how"
3. Change to your unzipped 3gb directiory where you have editbin.exe.
4. type "editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE XR_3DA.exe" no quotes

EXTRA STEP VISTA 32: x64 users do not have to do this at all as x64 has no problems giving 4gb+ ram to 32 bit apps.. however.. Vista 32 users may.

5. type "BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900" no quotes. NOTE: System boards vary. if 2900 does not work try 3072

6. Copy the patched XR_3DA.exe back to your /bin directory.


How to Open Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges in Windows Vista.
1.Click on Vista Start button.
2.Locate the Command Prompt menu item (buried deep inside Accessories under All Programs or appear on program access history).
3.Right click on Command Prompt.
4.On the pop-up right click context menu, select “Run as Administratorâ€

User avatar
Zorander
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:16 pm
Location: Lander, WY

Post by Zorander » Fri Jun 08, 2007 9:08 pm

Let my try to modify the fix to make it Railroads! specific:

[quote]
Download this:
http://files.filefront.com/3GB_enabler2 ... einfo.html

In this zip file, you should find editbin

Don't forget to backup your original Railroads.exe file (for future patch compatibility)

FOR VISTA 32 and 64 "Vista 32 users may have to apply second step as well."
1. Copy your Railroads.exe from C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ to your editbin "3gb_enabler2 unzipped" directory.

2. Open an Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges " See below if you're not sure how"
3. Change to your unzipped 3gb directiory where you have editbin.exe.
4. type "editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Railroads.exe" no quotes

EXTRA STEP VISTA 32: x64 users do not have to do this at all as x64 has no problems giving 4gb+ ram to 32 bit apps.. however.. Vista 32 users may.

5. type "BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900" no quotes. NOTE: System boards vary. if 2900 does not work try 3072

6. Copy the patched Railroads.exe back to your C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ directory.


How to Open Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges in Windows Vista.
1.Click on Vista Start button.
2.Locate the Command Prompt menu item (buried deep inside Accessories under All Programs or appear on program access history).
3.Right click on Command Prompt.
4.On the pop-up right click context menu, select “Run as Administratorâ€
Last edited by Zorander on Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Vanyel01
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 5:49 am

Post by Vanyel01 » Mon Jul 23, 2007 5:51 am

I tried the 3GB fix mentioned and verified the header is present, yet I still crash after about 30-seconds of game play. I've also talked to support and gotten nowhere. Any other ideas out there?

nfkennedy
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:29 pm

A different Vista problem....?

Post by nfkennedy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:47 pm

Hi, read through everything in the thread and tried out the stuff appropriate to my situation, still no luck running Railroads.

Problem: Game loads fine, get the usual splash screens and music when starting a scenario. But before the game world is visible, Railroads will crash my ENTIRE SYSTEM. I'll get a few bars of the scenario music before the catastrophe inevitably occurs.

Tried: switching off aero, adding the largeaddress header, and switching around every graphics option the game permits.

Running: Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit on a Toshiba Satellite, dual core Intel, 2GB memory, Intel 945GM Express.

Please help! I can get the game running on an old XP machine I have--of course the game becomes unplayable and then crashes when there are about 10 trains on the board.

Also, disabled the ridiculous auto-reboot for more info, but Vista seems to just kill the screen instead of greeting me with an informative BSOD. In general I'd like to know how to get around that, too.....

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Maybus
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:36 am

Vista Problem

Post by Maybus » Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:18 am

[quote="Zorander"]Let my try to modify the fix to make it Railroads! specific:

[quote]
Download this:
http://files.filefront.com/3GB_enabler2 ... einfo.html

In this zip file, you should find editbin

Don't forget to backup your original Railroads.exe file (for future patch compatibility)

FOR VISTA 32 and 64 "Vista 32 users may have to apply second step as well."
1. Copy your Railroads.exe from C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ to your editbin "3gb_enabler2 unzipped" directory.

2. Open an Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges " See below if you're not sure how"
3. Change to your unzipped 3gb directiory where you have editbin.exe.
4. type "editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Railroads.exe" no quotes

EXTRA STEP VISTA 32: x64 users do not have to do this at all as x64 has no problems giving 4gb+ ram to 32 bit apps.. however.. Vista 32 users may.

5. type "BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900" no quotes. NOTE: System boards vary. if 2900 does not work try 3072

6. Copy the patched Railroads.exe back to your C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ directory.


How to Open Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges in Windows Vista.
1.Click on Vista Start button.
2.Locate the Command Prompt menu item (buried deep inside Accessories under All Programs or appear on program access history).
3.Right click on Command Prompt.
4.On the pop-up right click context menu, select “Run as Administratorâ€
Last edited by Maybus on Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Crag79
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:22 am

Post by Crag79 » Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:35 pm

1. first you Download the enabler file and unzip it... leave this window open.
2. open up your computers Railroads file (startbutton->computer->c drive->program files->2kgames. than scroll down to the Railroads.exe file and copy it (control+c, or right click and click copy)
3. open a command prompt at admin level. (start-> type cmd on the search line with vista->right click command prompt->left click open as admin
4. type cd c:
this is where its goign to depend on your system:

5. for me it was cd c:\users\(username)\documents\3gb_enabler2\3gb enabler
6. next type editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Railroads.exe
7.once this is done go back to the 3gb enabler window and copy that railroads.exe file from there back to its original spot.

BTW the 3gb enabler stays as its own file. you never put it into anything...you put the rialroads.exe file into it once unzipped.

Crag79
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:22 am

Post by Crag79 » Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:58 pm

Make sure your putting in "cd" before when you try to change directories. so technically your typed line should read
"cd c:\users\(username)\documents\3gb_enabler2\3gb enabler" remember the username is going to be replaced by the name of your computer

ex: if your computers name is maybus it would read
"cd c:\users\MAYBUS\documents\3gb_enabler2\3gb enabler"

User avatar
Dr Frag
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:06 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Post by Dr Frag » Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:36 am

(username) in the name of the logged in user and not the name of the computer. It will be at the top of the Start Menu and if there are any spaces in it then you have to surround the whole path in quotes.

example:
CD "C:\Documents and Settings\Dr Frag\My Documents\3gb_enabler2\3gb enabler"

Otherwise WIndows stops parsing the path at the first space it comes to.

DF

User avatar
Dr Frag
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:06 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Possible Solution To Vista Gaming Problems

Post by Dr Frag » Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:43 am

Although it's not correcting the REAL problem it does cause a lower virtual address space footprint which should help gamers crash less.

Article:
http://anandtech.com/systems/showdoc.aspx?i=3060

MS KB Article About Hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940105

Good Luck Guys,
DF
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R mobo - Core i7 920
G.SKILL 3x1GB PC3 10666
MSI 8800GT Graphics Card
WD 150GB Raptor System Drive
WinXP Pro SP2 (LANfest Old Gamer Prize)

PhilE
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:22 pm

Re: Possible Solution To Vista Gaming Problems

Post by PhilE » Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:53 pm

Dr Frag wrote:Although it's not correcting the REAL problem it does cause a lower virtual address space footprint which should help gamers crash less.

Article:
http://anandtech.com/systems/showdoc.aspx?i=3060

MS KB Article About Hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940105

Good Luck Guys,
DF
Ok, I just installed this hotfix and now, coupled with the .exe modified file as described earlier in the thread, I've been playing for about 2 hours with no crash at all.

You can't get the hotfix direct from Microsoft unless you call them, but if you do a Google search for the fix you can download it - though be careful to get it from a reputable site.

Good luck, and thanks so much for your help :D

PhilE
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:22 pm

Post by PhilE » Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:09 pm

In order to solve my problems I had to install the Vista hotfix AND the largeaddressaware fix - just doing one or the other didn't work.

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Post by Warll » Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:05 am

[quote="Zorander"]Let my try to modify the fix to make it Railroads! specific:

[quote]
Download this:
http://files.filefront.com/3GB_enabler2 ... einfo.html

In this zip file, you should find editbin

Don't forget to backup your original Railroads.exe file (for future patch compatibility)

FOR VISTA 32 and 64 "Vista 32 users may have to apply second step as well."
1. Copy your Railroads.exe from C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ to your editbin "3gb_enabler2 unzipped" directory.

2. Open an Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges " See below if you're not sure how"
3. Change to your unzipped 3gb directiory where you have editbin.exe.
4. type "editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Railroads.exe" no quotes

EXTRA STEP VISTA 32: x64 users do not have to do this at all as x64 has no problems giving 4gb+ ram to 32 bit apps.. however.. Vista 32 users may.

5. type "BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900" no quotes. NOTE: System boards vary. if 2900 does not work try 3072

6. Copy the patched Railroads.exe back to your C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Railroads!\ directory.


How to Open Elevated Command Prompt with Administrator Privileges in Windows Vista.
1.Click on Vista Start button.
2.Locate the Command Prompt menu item (buried deep inside Accessories under All Programs or appear on program access history).
3.Right click on Command Prompt.
4.On the pop-up right click context menu, select “Run as Administratorâ€
Image

Post Reply