Train Edit

Develop, share and download custom trains and rolling stock
histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Train Edit

Post by histy » Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:11 am

Hello for all, would like, if possible, some help, I am trying to edit some trains using the blender, I opened and modified the model and exported for.nif again, I opened the model in the nifscope and added the necessary information, but when I try to use the model in the game just appears a red ball.
I would like to know if some exists trick for it work, or some configuration in the export or nifscope. Thank you.

User avatar
Burlington_Northern_3140
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Train Edit

Post by Burlington_Northern_3140 » Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:19 am

Not sure if this is the same, but this may help http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... =33&t=2807.
Thomas
THANK YOU FOR BRINGING US RULES FORUM MODERATORS!
Whoops! I need to stop that drooling over everyones mods. Where are the paper towels?

http://www.homescda.com/

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Warll » Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:26 am

This reply is likely what is happening:
"That is mean KFM from that train not found NIF file is needed, you have to to recheck again all FPK and files in your CA and UM directory"
Image

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Rodea2007 » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:49 am

histy wrote:Hello for all, would like, if possible, some help, I am trying to edit some trains using the blender, I opened and modified the model and exported for.nif again, I opened the model in the nifscope and added the necessary information, but when I try to use the model in the game just appears a red ball.
I would like to know if some exists trick for it work, or some configuration in the export or nifscope. Thank you.
Every model with have animation alway have SkinInstance, because without that the model will not be animated, I use 3ds max and this software have tools for that. and if you trying to edit any Trains with a kind 3d program, so you have to re-SkinInstance that model if not as I said above the model will not be animated and Potentially to occur error, This happens in GP38-2w CN4769 (provided by BB), if you give Kfm file to driver an animation the game will CTD, for this one I have already done with re-skinInstance using 3ds max 8, and now you can use the machine it on the your map complete with animation like any other trains
if you need my help, do not hesitate, please PM me, or post your model here
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Re: Train Edit

Post by histy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 5:58 am

First thanks to all for help. Reading the posts I found a problem, I was using the kfm of the original model, I tried to edit the kfm with the nifscope but that doesn't work how do I create a new kfm?
Second, I can use the dummie file of the original model?

@Rodea2007: All of the models in the game need to have animations to work?

Last question, after I edited the model and exported it for nif I noticed that several values were lacking, like "NiVertexColorProperty" and all information about nrml, spec, emsk maps, I edited all of them in the nifskope same to the of the original model, is somehow easier?

User avatar
Lowell
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Lowell » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:09 am

You should be able to use the same kfm as long as you edit all the name titles in it's menu inside the kfm file...like all the Actions might need expanded and renamed with your new models name, or it could be as simple as renaming the nif file the kfm looks for...that is changed in the top right menu...just double click on the name and it will highlight for you to change it. It really depends just how much you changed the game model, you may need to make new emsk, nomal and spec files as well as a new kfm. Blender Nif tools should have the plug-in for making kfms as well as the nif files. You may need to make sure your DDS image texture file still fits your changed model or you will need to make a new one of those.
I guess it depends just how much you changed the 3D model.
Oh...and yes you should be able to use the same wheel-set dummies for your model just fine. :)
Remember, if you do need to make a new kfm file...read what action events are listed on say the gp38 or whatever you edited...expanding each Action list, you will see the action events like animated turnning wheels, smoke etc. Just place them with the same listing and number scale as the game uses so it can pull those animated effects out of the games' default action lists. :)
Hope that makes sence... :D

histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Re: Train Edit

Post by histy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:06 pm

Thank you Lowell, make sense yes =D, I got to modify the KFM file, but it train continues appearing like a red point, but looking the original I model discovered some mistakes that I committed and I am already trying to correct. When it works I post here at the forum. this is the train that I am editing:
http://www.railpictures.net/images/d1/9 ... 027560.jpg
Bombardier ALP-46

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Rodea2007 » Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:46 am

histy wrote:First thanks to all for help. Reading the posts I found a problem, I was using the kfm of the original model, I tried to edit the kfm with the nifscope but that doesn't work how do I create a new kfm?
You need to read my Tutorial about NIF, KF and KFM file http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... =45&t=3189.
histy wrote: Second, I can use the dummie file of the original model?
If you edit the original model without changing the length of it, then you can use a dummy from the original model
histy wrote: @Rodea2007: All of the models in the game need to have animations to work?
re-read my Tutorial
histy wrote: Last question, after I edited the model and exported it for nif I noticed that several values were lacking, like "NiVertexColorProperty" and all information about nrml, spec, emsk maps, I edited all of them in the nifskope same to the of the original model, is somehow easier?
That is easier, to make NRML, SPEC and EMSK as DDS files
you can use Image editor software for do it ( I use Paint.net 3.36 ) and the input your new DDS to NIFSCOPE
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Re: Train Edit

Post by histy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:42 am

After some days I finally finished! It still has some problems, mainly with the animations that I don't know how to solve still, but the basic is ready! Thank you to all by the help!

Image
Attachments
ALP46A.rar
(734.32 KiB) Downloaded 355 times

User avatar
Warll
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Warll » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:29 am

That looks nice, looking forward to see it once your done.
Image

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Rodea2007 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 12:18 pm

histy wrote:After some days I finally finished! It still has some problems, mainly with the animations that I don't know how to solve still, but the basic is ready! Thank you to all by the help!
if you have the ability to run 3d programs especially 3ds max, I do not think it would be so difficult to give an animation on a model, it only gives the skin vertex Instance to be animated, for the model you are but wheels you must also provide the pantograph animation, but if you do not have the ability to run 3ds max, I can not say anymore.
I just tried the your model for the edit with 3ds max but your model can not opened in 3ds max because an error occurred on the skin Instance, but I will try back with delete skin instance and open again in 3ds max to add a new skin Instance
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Re: Train Edit

Post by histy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:06 pm

Hum, This model was edited in the blender, but is stranger not to have opened in the 3dsmax, I have the 3dsmax 9 here also and I get to open it without problems.

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Rodea2007 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:58 pm

histy wrote:Hum, This model was edited in the blender, but is stranger not to have opened in the 3dsmax, I have the 3dsmax 9 here also and I get to open it without problems.
It just opened with 3ds max 8 after deleted skin Instance in Nifscope, if not can not opened by 3ds max, btw you have 3ds max 9, so why you can't give it animation..... :?: :?: :?:
Notice to the pictures in this below
Attachments
alp46-skin1.jpg
alp46-skin3.jpg
alp46-skin2.jpg
this normal position when the correct train opened in 3ds max
this normal position when the correct train opened in 3ds max
your train position when opened by 3ds max 8
your train position when opened by 3ds max 8
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Train Edit

Post by Rodea2007 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:36 pm

Please see ALP46A with animation on Nifscope at here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1tdyNbmGd0U


Notice to the Pictures in this below
there are ALP46A with kfm to driver his animations, after edit and reskin Instance by 3ds max 8
Without use KFM file you can not see those effects
Attachments
alp46a-2.jpg
alp46a-1.jpg
alp46a.jpg
Last edited by Rodea2007 on Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

histy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:36 am

Re: Train Edit

Post by histy » Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:54 pm

btw you have 3ds max 9, so why you can't give it animation..... :?: :?: :?:
Because I don't know use the 3dsmax :oops:
I learned how to model in the blender at little time, I don't know how to do a lot of thing still, this was the first time that I had the opportunity to work with animations.

Post Reply