Two engines?

Talk about all things related to Railroads! here
badlogin
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:09 am

Two engines?

Post by badlogin » Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:17 am

I am new to the mod so sorry if this is a stupid question. I see two engines tied together in sceen shots and videos. I have played the the mod but I don't see where the option is to use them. Can any one here point me in the right directon. Thanks for any help you can give me.

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Rodea2007 » Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:19 pm

badlogin wrote:I am new to the mod so sorry if this is a stupid question. I see two engines tied together in sceen shots and videos. I have played the the mod but I don't see where the option is to use them. Can any one here point me in the right directon. Thanks for any help you can give me.
That is called Tender Car,
for example if you want to use EMD GP 38 and EMD F-Series as main engine and tender car you must to edit RRT_Trains_yourmap.xml and RRT_TrainCars_yourmap.xml as follow:
In RRT_Trains_yourmap.xml
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_GP_SERIES</szName>
<Year>1950</Year>
<szManufacturerName>EMD</szManufacturerName>
<szModel>EMD_GP38_2.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>EMD_GP38_2_Dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szTenderCar>GP-SERIES Tender Car</szTenderCar>
<szCar>_v2</szCar>
<szNewTrainImage>event_newtrain_GP.dds</szNewTrainImage>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<MaxSpeed>12</MaxSpeed>
<Speed0>15</Speed0>
<Power>14</Power>
<Cost>180000</Cost>
<MaintenanceCost>5000</MaintenanceCost>
<Diesel>1</Diesel>
<RunLength>80</RunLength>
<rgbDefaultColor>65,139,255</rgbDefaultColor>
<BitmapIcon>
<szFile>Assets/Interface/TrainRouting/routing_GP38.tga</szFile>
</BitmapIcon>
<fStartSoundCrossFade>2.0</fStartSoundCrossFade>
<szStartSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_START_3</szStartSound>
<szStopSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_STOP_3</szStopSound>
<fSpeedStartWait>0.25</fSpeedStartWait>
<fSpeedCrossFade>3.0</fSpeedCrossFade>
<iPitchChange>2000</iPitchChange>
<SpeedSounds>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
</SpeedSounds>
<szSharpAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL</szSharpAngleSqueal>
<szAverageAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_MEDIUM</szAverageAngleSqueal>
<szSlightAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_LIGHT</szSlightAngleSqueal>
</Train>
In RRT_TrainCars_Yourmap.xml you have to defined the word with blue color as follow :
<RRTTenderCars>
<TenderCar>
<szName>GP-SERIES Tender Car</szName>
<szModel>EMD_F3_A.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>EMD_F3_A_dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>30</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
Just it....... :D
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
dwax
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: So. Dak.

Re: Two engines?

Post by dwax » Sat Apr 11, 2009 3:26 pm

Wow thats great Rodea. :) Can you please make me a code to make the Milwaukee Road GP38-2 to a dual? Here is the engine.

http://www.hookedgamers.com/forums/view ... 572#p29572
Image

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Two engines?

Post by Jancsika » Sat Apr 11, 2009 6:27 pm

Wow thats great Rodea. Can you please make me a code to make the Milwaukee Road GP38-2 to a dual?
Same here!! :)
Can you make them to tie up back-to-back, with steam engines? Smoke blowing in the right direction?.

How is Sodor doing? I am thinking of making a SAM version. :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Jancsika

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Rodea2007 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:17 am

dwax wrote: Wow thats great Rodea. :) Can you please make me a code to make the Milwaukee Road GP38-2 to a dual? Here is the engine.
In the same way:
<Train>
<szName>TAG_NAME_MILWAUKEE_ROAD_2035</szName>
<Year>1965</Year>
<szManufacturerName>EMD</szManufacturerName>
<szModel>Milwaukee_Road_2035.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>EMD_GP38_2_Dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szTenderCar>MR2035 Tender Car</szTenderCar>
<szCar>_v2</szCar>
<szNewTrainImage>event_newtrain_GP.dds</szNewTrainImage>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<MaxSpeed>12</MaxSpeed>
<Speed0>15</Speed0>
<Power>14</Power>
<Cost>1450300</Cost>
<MaintenanceCost>4238</MaintenanceCost>
<Diesel>1</Diesel>
<PassengersAndMailOnly>0</PassengersAndMailOnly>
<RunLength>80</RunLength>
<rgbDefaultColor>65,139,255</rgbDefaultColor>
<BitmapIcon>
<szFile>routing_MR_2035.tga</szFile>
</BitmapIcon>
<fStartSoundCrossFade>2.0</fStartSoundCrossFade>
<szStartSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_START_3</szStartSound>
<szStopSound>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_STOP_3</szStopSound>
<fSpeedStartWait>0.25</fSpeedStartWait>
<fSpeedCrossFade>3.0</fSpeedCrossFade>
<iPitchChange>2000</iPitchChange>
<SpeedSounds>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_SLOW_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_MID_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
<szSpeed>AS3D_TR_DIESEL_ENGINE_FAST_LP_3</szSpeed>
</SpeedSounds>
<szSharpAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL</szSharpAngleSqueal>
<szAverageAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_MEDIUM</szAverageAngleSqueal>
<szSlightAngleSqueal>AS3D_CURVE_SQUEAL_LIGHT</szSlightAngleSqueal>
</Train>

In RRT_TrainCars_Yourmap.xml you have to defined the word with blue color as follow :
<RRTTenderCars>
<TenderCar>
<szName>MR2035 Tender Car</szName>
<szModel>Milwaukee_Road_2035.kfm</szModel>
<szDummyModel>EMD_GP38_2_Dummies.nif</szDummyModel>
<szGroundClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_GROUND</szGroundClackSound>
<szBridgeClackSound>AS3D_CLACK_PLANET_BRIDGE</szBridgeClackSound>
<RunLength>30</RunLength>
</TenderCar>
</RRTTenderCars>
Just it....good luck....... :D
Jancsika wrote: Same here!! :)
Can you make them to tie up back-to-back, with steam engines? Smoke blowing in the right direction?.
to make them to tie up back to back you must to edit dummies.nif file for the engine as tender in Nifscope and make them rotated 180 degrees (dummy_hookup_front position become dummy_hookup_back position vice versa dummy_hookup_back position become dummy_hookup_front position )
Jancsika wrote: How is Sodor doing? I am thinking of making a SAM version. :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Jancsika
I guess Sodor is Finished and I'm in middle working with Bali Island Map is called by foreigner as God Island http://www.indo.com/geo/map.html
Please feel free to make it SAM version..... :lol:
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Two engines?

Post by Jancsika » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:40 am

I'm in middle working with Bali Island Map
I hope there will be some Bali dancers. They are the most graceful creatures in the world.
Jancsika :wink:

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Rodea2007 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:56 am

Jancsika wrote:
I'm in middle working with Bali Island Map
I hope there will be some Bali dancers. They are the most graceful creatures in the world.
Jancsika :wink:
Yes there are have bali dancers..but not in my map....... :lol: :lol: :lol:
As to I said to Lowell if you have the money as much as 4000 $ to buy 3ds max may be better you come to the God Island and staying for a week then when you come back to your country you can bring 3 sets of 3ds Max........... :lol: :lol: :lol:
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Burlington_Northern_3140
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:12 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Two engines?

Post by Burlington_Northern_3140 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:06 am

I think I get how to make a second unit now. I'll try to work on a steam and Milwaukee set this Monday. It doesn't mean I will figure it out though.
Thomas
THANK YOU FOR BRINGING US RULES FORUM MODERATORS!
Whoops! I need to stop that drooling over everyones mods. Where are the paper towels?

http://www.homescda.com/

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Rodea2007 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:26 am

Burlington_Northern_3140 wrote:I think I get how to make a second unit now. I'll try to work on a steam and Milwaukee set this Monday. It doesn't mean I will figure it out though.
I think that is easy work to make it, just to remember if you want to make as to tie up back to back to second unit(tender car) you need edit dummies.nif file from the second engine as like I said before then save as different name for ex. EMD_GP38_2_Dummies.nif become EMD_GP38_2_B_Dummies.nif, because if you do not rename that an update file will be affect to main engine, so your main engine in form back as front....... :)
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Rodea2007
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Rodea2007 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 7:54 am

Jancsika wrote: Same here!! :)
Can you make them to tie up back-to-back, with steam engines? Smoke blowing in the right direction?.

Jancsika
See to the picture below
Attachments
Mikado Dual.jpg
Rodea2007 ( http://rodea2007.yolasite.com )
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/rodea2007
Note Book TOSHIBA SATELLITE L645
Processor Inter Core I-3
Memory 8 GB
Harddisk 320 GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

User avatar
Lowell
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Lowell » Sun Apr 12, 2009 11:54 pm

The only thing is steam engines when used as duals are found facing the same direction. Not like diesels where they can face back to back or front to front.

When I made the first Dual steam engine I used the same Mikado. The only trouble is, that was made for the old global file system. So now to get duals the map maker has to place the right list of information for you to get them on maps. Or you can place them on yourself, but 90% of players don't understand how and if not, they should not try. Ask the map maker on his/her map thread for the map you are playing if they can place duals on their engine list might be the best way. All my maps come with them.

The same holds true for the AC4400, the F-B Unit, GP-7, and many train cars are new to the game and will not appear till the map maker sticks them on their maps...that is also for the slave dual units.

User avatar
Jancsika
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Two engines?

Post by Jancsika » Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:43 am

When I made the first Dual steam engine I used the same Mikado. The only trouble is, that was made for the old global file system. So now to get duals the map maker has to place the right list of information for you to get them on maps. Or you can place them on yourself, but 90% of players don't understand how and if not, they should not try. Ask the map maker on his/her map thread for the map you are playing if they can place duals on their engine list might be the best way. All my maps come with them.
I was using your dual Mikados in my NAFTA phase I scenario, and Dr Frag duals in my Immigrants scenario.
Also there are your Mikados available as separate entries in the Trains thread with instructions how to install them. I put them up, but with the proper credit to you :)
Jancsika
Attachments
Dual Mikado.jpg

User avatar
dwax
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: So. Dak.

Re: Two engines?

Post by dwax » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:16 pm

I can't get that code for the duals to work. put it in the files like you said. get a single Milwaukee Road just fine in both of Quad City Lake In Winter and The Island Of Sodor Map. Did you try it Jancsika?
Image

User avatar
Lowell
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Re: Two engines?

Post by Lowell » Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:25 pm

Did you look see if the first xml listing has a tender car listed? Then you also need to add the tender car xml info onto the TrainCars.xml list at the bottom as tender cars. You may not have placed the tender car info on the train cars list.

Had a big tornado today run over my house and it tore down a few huge pine trees about 12inches in diameter. One on top of my house. So today I get my exercise with the chain saw. Plus one fell down across my 6ft high metal fence. Have to fix that too. No real bad damage to my new roof...which I guess now needs replaced again, looks like I can get that new back deck I have wanted for some time. :)

Later I can post some samples of the xml listing if you need them.

User avatar
dwax
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:40 pm
Location: So. Dak.

Re: Two engines?

Post by dwax » Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:56 pm

The original Train XML never had tender car listed. And I did put the code in the TrainCars.xml. I seen they were having some bad weather down there. I always have to saw wood from storms every year.
Image

Post Reply